Cricket scorecards and bowling leagues

The Earlston Golf Club Black Bull Inn Shield and Centenary Cup were played for at Torwoodlee Golf Course this year with 32 players in contention. Ian Whiteford (pictured centre) lifted both trophies with a staggering 41 points and net 64, followed closely by Mark Reilly (fourth from left). Other winners included nearest the pins for Keith Hutchison (far left), Mike Lemmon (far right), Ian's dad Mathie (second from left), with Mark Reilly hitting a 315-yard longest drive. Many thanks to Torwoodlee Golf Club for their hospitality and sponsors, Rose and Brian Thorburn from the Black Bull, Earlston, for their generosity
The Earlston Golf Club Black Bull Inn Shield and Centenary Cup were played for at Torwoodlee Golf Course this year with 32 players in contention. Ian Whiteford (pictured centre) lifted both trophies with a staggering 41 points and net 64, followed closely by Mark Reilly (fourth from left). Other winners included nearest the pins for Keith Hutchison (far left), Mike Lemmon (far right), Ian's dad Mathie (second from left), with Mark Reilly hitting a 315-yard longest drive. Many thanks to Torwoodlee Golf Club for their hospitality and sponsors, Rose and Brian Thorburn from the Black Bull, Earlston, for their generosity
0
Have your say

cricket

Saturday, june 28

Cherry Thom (pictured front row, third from left) had a winning net score of 71, two strokes ahead of Mandy Short in the Minto Golf Club Past Lady Captains' competition, in which they were joined by nine other past captains and the present Lady Captain, playing as a guest. The after-dinner speaker was Janet Brown of Melrose, current president of the Scottish Ladies' Golf Association

Cherry Thom (pictured front row, third from left) had a winning net score of 71, two strokes ahead of Mandy Short in the Minto Golf Club Past Lady Captains' competition, in which they were joined by nine other past captains and the present Lady Captain, playing as a guest. The after-dinner speaker was Janet Brown of Melrose, current president of the Scottish Ladies' Golf Association

ESCL DIVISION ONE

Watsonians 2 (20) beat Gala (7) by 3 wkts. At Meigle Park

Gala

S. Halls, b N. Yelland 30

J. Halls, c J. Cousin, b A. Sadler 2

G. Ormiston, c T. Dryden, b J. Cousin 56

N. Crooks, c S. Dryden, b J. Cousin 8

D. Tharanga, lbw b N. Yelland 0

K. Paterson, c K. Rae, b R. Murray 24

R. Pringle, r un out 1

R. Irvine, lbw b S. Chalmers 4

F. Rutherford, b S. Chalmers 0

D. Moir, c&b J. Cousin 16

J. Anthony, not out 0

Extras21

Total all out (48.2 overs) 164

Bowling: S. Chalmers 2-22, A. Sadler 1-23, R. Murray 1-31, N. Yelland 3-36, J. Cousin 2-19, B. Fox 0-26.

Watsonians 2

R. Murray, c R. Pringle, b D. Moir 12

B. Fox, c G. Ormiston, b N. Crooks 33

T. Dryden, b N. Crooks 18

S. Chalmers, c K. Paterson, b R. Pringle 45

K. Rae, c K. Paterson, b N. Crooks 4

Matt Little, c N. Crooks, b D. Tharanga 15

J. Cousin, c S. Halls, b R. Irvine 7

S. Dryden, not out 9

F. Cousin, not out 17

Extras5

Total for 7 (45.4 overs) 165

Bowling: D. Moir 1-22, D. Tharanga 1-30, R. Pringle 1-48, N. Crooks 3-23, R. Irvine 1-33, G. Ormiston 0-8.

St Boswells (20) beat Largo (5) by 144 runs (ELC).

At East Drive

St Boswells

E. Ruthven, c D. Scott, b H. Gillin 138

T. Goodman, b H .Gillin 15

S. Broom, c A. Ali, b A. Anderson 80

M. Williams, not out 69

B. Waugh, b H. Gillin 2

J. Broom, not out 2

Extras3

Total for 4 (50 overs) 309

Bowling: H. Gillin 3-39, A. Robertson 0-77, D. Scott 0-28, A. Brown 0-53, S. Warrender 0-26, N. Rintoul 0-31, A. Anderson 1-52.

Largo

A. Warrender, not out 27

N. Rintoul, b E. Ruthven 0

A. Ali, c S. Broom, b E. Ruthven 6

A. Anderson, run out (J. Broom) 19

N. Getti, c M. Williams, b B. Waugh 1

G. Kinnear, b S. Broom 1

A. Robertson, b S. Broom 0

H. Gillin, not out 5

Extras 5

Total for 6 (24.4 overs) 64

Bowling: R. Elms 0-19, E. Ruthven 2-24, S. Broom 2-8, B. Waugh 1-11.

P W t L PTS %

Edinburgh CC 7 7 0 0 140 100.00

East Knights U18 4 3 0 1 67 83.75

Heriots 2 8 5 0 3 125 78.13

Marchmont 9 5 0 4 122 67.78

Musselburgh 9 5 0 4 118 65.56

Watsonians 2 7 3 0 4 87 62.15

Gala 7 3 0 4 81 57.86

St Boswells 7 3 0 4 79 56.43

Edinburgh Accies 6 2 0 4 63 52.50

Largo 7 2 0 5 65 46.43

Dunfermline 7 1 0 6 50 35.72

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunfermline v Edinburgh CC, Edinburgh Accies v Heriots 2, Gala v Largo, Marchmont v Watsonians 2, St Boswells v Musselburgh.

ESCL DIVISION two

Kelso (20) v Leith FAB (0). Match conceded

P W t L PTS %

Dunnikier 7 6 0 1 127 90.72

Kelso 7 6 0 1 125 89.29

Clackmannan Co 6 4 0 2 96 80.00

Livingston 7 5 0 2 109 77.86

SMRH 2 8 5 0 3 118 73.75

Broomhall 8 4 0 4 99 61.88

West Lothian 2 7 2 0 5 73 52.15

*Leith FAB 7 3 0 4 70 50.00

Fauldhouse 7 1 0 6 47 33.58

MDAFS 2 8 0 0 8 41 25.63

*conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Clackmannan Co v Fauldhouse, Leith FAB v Dunnikier, Livingston v Kelso, MDAFS 2 v West Lothian 2, SMRH 2 v Broomhall.

ESCL DIVISION four

Selkirk (20) beat Largo 2 (0) by 10 wkts. At Philiphaugh

Largo 2

D. Coates, b K. Paterson 7

B. Mowat, b K. Paterson 3

C. Baddeley, b K. Paterson 0

M. Baddeley, c J. Everitt, b J. Reid 0

W. Naismith, c J. Graham, b K. Paterson 2

B. Caton, b D. Fenton 7

A. Matthews, b G. Fenton 5

N. Baddeley, st J. Graham, b G. Fenton 2

P. Matthews, not out 4

J. Gillin, b G. Fenton 0

Extras 4

Total all out (30.3 overs) 36

Bowling: K. Paterson 4-13, J. Reid 1-3, D. Fenton 1-7, G. Fenton 3-5, R. Banks 0-4.

Selkirk

J. Everitt, not out 15

G. Fenton, not out 21

Extras 1

Total for 0 (7.2 overs) 37

Bowling: M. Baddeley 0-21, B. Caton 0-16.

P W t L PTS %

RHC 2 6 6 0 0 120 100.00

Selkirk 8 7 0 1 145 90.63

Grange 3 6 4 0 2 92 76.67

Watsonians 3 7 4 0 3 95 67.86

Dunfermline Car 9 4 0 5 110 61.12

Holy Cross 2 8 3 1 4 96 60.00

Largo 2 7 3 0 4 76 54.29

Preston Village 6 1 1 4 51 42.50

Edinburgh South 2 8 1 0 7 55 34.38

*Stirling Co 3 5 1 0 4 29 29.00

*conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Grange 3 v Preston Village, Holy Cross 2 v Edinburgh South 2, Largo 2 v Dunfermline Carnegie, RHC 2 v Selkirk, Watsonians 3 v Stirling Co 3.

ESCL DIVISION five

Peebles County (20) beat Edinburgh Ac 2 (1) by 8 wkts.

At Whitestone Park

Edinburgh Ac 2

M. Macpherson, c J. Pace, b O. Rimmer 1

A. Colam, b A. Maxwell 4

A. Scott, c A. Maxwell, b O. Rimmer 7

M. Lambson, lbw b A. Maxwell 24

Y. Khanchi, lbw b A. Maxwell 1

A. Sehgal, c C. Cormack, b P. Caddick 0

K. Danesh, c A. Anderson, b P. Caddick 0

A. Ramsay, c J. Pace, b A. Maxwell 4

J. Mackinnon, not out 9

A. Rawlins, b J. Slater 0

C. Devine, lbw b P. Caddick 6

Extras16

Total all out (26.5 overs) 72

Bowling: A. Maxwell 4-14, O. Rimmer 2-27, P. Caddick 3-17, S. Slater 1-6.

Peebles County

S. Slater, c Y. Khanchi, b J. Mackinnon 12

C. Cormack, b Y. Khanchi 10

P. Caddick, not out 17

A. Maxwell, not out 26

Extras8

Total for 2 (15.2 overs) 73

Bowling: Y. Khanchi 1-25, A. Scott 0-17, J. Mackinnon 1-8, A. Sehgal 0-18, C. Devine 0-5.

P W t L PTS %

S&S Penicuik 2 8 7 0 1 146 91.25

Glenrothes 2 6 5 0 1 106 88.34

MDAFS 3 9 7 0 2 154 85.56

Marchmont 2 8 6 0 2 133 83.13

Livingston 2 8 4 0 4 96 60.00

Peebles County 9 4 0 5 104 57.78

Edinburgh Ac 2 8 3 0 5 75 46.88

Falkland 3 8 2 0 6 73 45.63

Drummond Trin 2 8 2 0 6 72 45.00

*Boroughmuir 2 8 0 0 8 20 12.50

*deducted 5 points - late match return

ESCL DIVISION six

Hawick & Wilton (20) beat Teuchters (7) by 40 runs.

At Leith Links 2

Hawick & Wilton

S. Hair, c T. Southgate, b R. Styles 4

D. Solley, c T. Southgate, b R. Styles 6

A. Moffat, c E. Jones, b R. Kimmet 4

P. Solley, c T. Southgate, b D. Jordan 23

P. MacTaggart, c R. Bartsch, b D. Jordan 43

B. Hartop, run out (D. Jordan) 12

L. Stewart, c E. Jones, b D. Jordan 0

C. MacDougall, c C. Begg, b R. Styles 3

B. MacTaggart, not out 17

G. Welsh, b R. Styles 0

M. Tait, c R. Kimmet, b R. Bartsch 2

Extras22

Total all out (28 overs) 136

Bowling: R. Styles 4-16, E. Jones 0-12, R. Kimmet 1-27, C. Elsden 0-27, D. Jordan 3-22, R. Bartsch 1-3.

Teuchters

R. Bartsch, c L. Stewart, b P. Solley 51

T. Southgate, b S. Hair 1

M. Newberry, c S. Hair, b L. Stewart 11

E. Jones, lbw b B. Hartop 6

D. Jordan, c B. MacTaggart, b B Hartop 8

C. Elsden, c B. MacTaggart, b C MacDougall 5

G. Inch, b C. MacDougall 5

R. Styles, c Unknown, b C. MacDougall 0

C. Begg, c Unknown, b C. MacDougall 5

M. Peace, c Unknown, b C. MacDougall 0

R. Kimmet, not out 0

Extras4

Total all out (31.1 overs) 96

Bowling: S. Hair 0- 27, L. Stewart 2-19, B. Hartop 2-15, P. Solley 1-30, C. MacDougall 4-3.

Tranent (20) beat Melrose (1) by 8 wkts. At Meadowmill

Melrose

A. Irvine Robertson, b A. Ali 8

A. Wolfe Murray, c A. Ali, b S. Jose 2

T. Brown, b S. Jose 6

S. Hosney, b S. Jose 0

B. Scott, c S. Jose, b G. Findlay 4

D. Howard, run out (A. Shaikh) 0

R. Ward, lbw b G. Findlay 7

C. Howard, c M. Anderson, b I. Waheed 3

M. Runciman, not out 5

Extras 9

Total all out (20.2 overs) 44

Bowling: M. Anderson 0-13, S. Jose 4-14, A. Ali 1-3, G. Findlay 2-1, I. Waheed 1-9.

Tranent

A. Hoenigmann, st A. Wolfe Murray, b D Howard 7

L. Ali, run out (C. Howard) 7

V. Paul, not out 17

O. Altaf, not out 2

Extras13

Total for 2 (10.5 overs) 48

Bowling: R. Ward 0-13, C. Howard 0-17, T. Brown 0-7, D. Howard 1-6.

P W t L PTS %

Tranent 8 8 0 0 160 100.00

Heriots 3 7 6 0 1 125 89.29

OCCC 8 6 0 2 130 81.25

Edinburgh CC 2 7 4 0 3 104 74.29

Hawick & Wilton 10 6 0 4 141 70.50

Teuchters 8 4 0 4 110 68.75

Dunbar 9 2 0 7 88 48.89

Musselburgh 2 8 2 0 6 69 43.13

West Lothian 3 8 1 0 7 61 38.13

Melrose 7 1 0 6 52 37.15

Saturday’s fixtures: Edinburgh CC 2 v West Lothian 3, Heriots 3 v Dunbar, Musselburgh 2 v Hawick & Wilton, OCCC v Melrose, Teuchters v Tranent.

bowls

monday, june 23

border b league

Waverley B 10-0 Gala B

tuesday, june 24

border senior league

Gala 62-62 Earlston/Melrose

Hawick 53-63 Selkirk/Ettrick Forest

Kelso 60-44 Abbotsford

Peebles 41-74 Jedburgh

Wilton 84-38 Newtown

P W D L F A Pts

Earlston/Melrose 10 8 1 1 589 455 17

Wilton 10 8 0 2 658 434 16

Jedburgh 10 8 0 2 610 484 16

Gala 10 5 1 4 556 539 11

Hawick 10 4 1 5 535 532 9

Selkirk/Ettrick F 10 4 0 6 437 483 8

Abbotsford 10 4 0 6 512 569 8

Kelso 9 4 0 5 424 512 8

Buccleuch 10 3 1 6 523 517 7

Newtown 9 2 0 7 413 566 4

Peebles 10 2 0 8 401 567 4

border ladies league

Abbotsford 31-24 Jedburgh

Buccleuch 36-20 Kelso

Ettrick Forest 25-35 Hawick

Gala 21-33 Waverley

Selkirk 20-30 Melrose

Wilton 33-20 Lauder

P W D L F A Pts

Hawick 8 12 0 4 307 156 32

Wilton 8 12 0 4 247 159 32

Waverley 8 12 0 4 243 211 30

Buccleuch 7 9 0 5 231 157 23

Newtown 7 9 0 5 203 191 23

Jedburgh 8 7 1 8 199 242 18

Gala 7 6 0 8 180 194 15

Ettrick Forest 7 6 0 8 177 195 14

Abbotsford 7 6 0 8 155 229 13

Kelso 7 5 0 9 168 197 12.5

Selkirk 8 5 0 11 188 238 12

Lauder 7 3 1 10 168 212 9

Melrose 7 3 0 11 153 220 7.5

wednesday, june 25

border league division one

Abbotsford A 81-65 Jedburgh

Lauder 66-100 Kelso A

Melrose 84-68 Hawick A

Wilton A 95-55 Earlston

P W D L F A Pts

Waverley A 10 7 1 2 830 733 15

Hawick A 10 7 0 3 836 769 14

Jedburgh 10 6 1 3 769 731 13

Earlston 11 6 0 5 831 834.5 12

Abbotsford A 10 5 0 5 798 714.3 10

Kelso A 10 4 1 5 778 761 9

Melrose 9 4 0 5 606 623 8

Wilton A 10 4 0 6 761 789 8

Ancrum 10 4 0 6 731 813.7 8

*Lauder 10 1 1 8 629.5 801 1

*points deducted

border league division two

Ettrick Forest 77-86 St Ronan’s

Newtown 81-103 Selkirk

Stow 66-88.5 Buccleuch

P W D L F A Pts

Selkirk 7 7 0 0 634 462 14

St Ronan’s 7 6 0 1 592 513 12

Gala A 6 4 0 2 411 369 8

Buccleuch 7 4 0 3 546.5 564 8

Ettrick Forest 6 2 0 4 442 494 4

Stow 7 2 0 5 507 560.5 4

Peebles 7 2 0 5 431 491 4

Newtown 7 0 0 7 490 600 0

border b league

Hawick B 34-88 Wilton B

Kelso B 79-59 Abbotsford B

P W D L F A Pts

Wilton B 6 5 0 1 397 246 10

Waverley B 6 5 0 1 247 235 10

Kelso B 6 3 0 3 376 362 6

Abbotsford B 4 1 0 3 205 249 2

Hawick B 4 1 0 3 194 273 2

*Gala B 6 1 0 5 175 229 -4

*points deducted

friday, june 27

dr lightbody cup first round

Newtown v Waverley A – away walkover

tuesday, july 8

border senior league (11am)

Abbotsford v Wilton

Buccleuch v Gala

Earlston/Melrose v Peebles

Jedburgh v Newtown

Selkirk/Ettrick Forest v Kelso

border ladies league (7pm)

Jedburgh v Waverley

Kelso v Gala

Lauder v Ettrick Forest

Melrose v Abbotsford

Newtown v Buccleuch

Selkirk v Wilton

Hawick bye

wednesday, july 9

border league division one (7pm)

Jedburgh v Hawick A

Earlston v Waverley A

Melrose v Kelso A

Wilton A v Lauder

border league division two (7pm)

Buccleuch v Selkirk

Gala A v St Ronan’s

Newtown v Ettrick Forest

Stow v Peebles

border b league (7pm)

Hawick B v Waverley B