Cricket and bowls scorecards, tables etc

cricket

Thursday, july 16

BORDERS T20 CUP SEMI-FINAL

Gala beat Selkirk by 19 runs

Gala

S Halls c B Gillie b D Gardner 10

D Boland c J Reid b D Gardner 34

J Irvine c J Reid b M Ford 49

J Halls c MFord b MFenton 28

D Tharanga not out 2

K Mein not out 3

Extras7

Total for four wickets138

Bowling: J Reid 0-23, R Banks 0-18, D. Gardner2-22, J. Everitt 0-28, M. Ford 1-26, M. Fenton 1-17.

Selkirk

J Everitt c and b J Halls 40

R Banks c K Mein b J Halls 53

M Fenton LBW J Halls 9

A Rathie not out 6

J Reid c G Mein b J Halls 0

D Gardner c K Mein b J Halls 0

B Gillie not out 3

Extras 7

Total for five wickets: 119

Bowling: S Paterson 0-23, G Mein 0-6, D Tharanga 0-12, D Moir 0-8, J Irvine 0-14, J Halls 5-25, K. Mein 0-24.

Saturday, july 18

esca division 1

Kelso (20) beat Edinburgh Accies (3) by 5 wkts. At Shedden Park

Edinburgh Accies

A Cosh c BM Grindell b JW Gibson 21

S Cosh b JW Gibson 6

C Carmichael c C Adams b BM Grindell 2

M Gani c GJ Davidson b BM Grindell 14

Y Khanchi lbw b C Adams 5

C De Haan b C Adams 18

A Colam b C Adams 4

S Abdullah Not Out 14

L Mann c JW Gibson b C Adams 3

J Mann c TD Roberts b C Adams 3

F Carmichael b GJ Davidson 0

Extras 5b 1lb 2w 8

TOTAL All Out (39.3 ovs) 99

Bowling: BM Grindell 2-29, JW Gibson 2-18, C Adams 5-18, SD Patterson 0-21, GJ Davidson 1-7.

Kelso

C Adams c De Haan b C Carmichael 13

T Leslie c&b L Mann 6

GJ Davidson c A Cosh b C Carmichael 12

TH Grindell c C Carmichael b J Mann 12

BM Grindell b C Carmichael 11

SD Patterson Not Out 22

TD Roberts Not Out 22

Extras 1lb 3w 4

TOTAL for 5 wkts (30.4 ovs) 102

Bowling: C Carmichael 3-25, L Mann 1-25, Y Khanchi 0-19, J Mann 1-16, S Abdullah 0-16.

West Lothian (20) beat Gala (5) by 2 wkts. At Boghall

Gala

S Halls c D Bennie b G Thomson 23

R Patterson c C Miller b G Thomson 1

K Gallagher c A Raven b D Bennie 17

J Halls c D Bennie b G Thomson 0

D Tharanga c D Drylie b J Strachan 34

A Oliver c J Miller b G Heath 4

S Paterson c D Bennie b G Raven 20

D Moir b J Strachan 0

F Rutherford b J Strachan 10

C Ormiston c&b J Strachan 0

M Hastings Not Out 0

Extras 3b 2lb 5w 3nb 13

TOTAL All Out (43.2 ovs) 122

Bowling: G Thomson 3-23, R Thomson 0-25, G Heath 1-16, D Bennie 1-27, G Raven 1-13, J Strachan 4-13.

West Lothian

J Strachan c D Tharanga b D Moir 36

D Drylie c S Halls b S Paterson 2

J Miller lbw b S Paterson 1

C Ronalson lbw b D Tharanga 2

A Raven c D Tharanga b D Moir 30

C Miller c D Tharanga b J Halls 6

G Raven b R Patterson 6

G Thomson b J Halls 7

R Thomson Not Out 13

G Heath Not Out 9

Extras 6lb 5w 11

TOTAL for 8 wkts (46.2 ovs) 123

Bowling: S Paterson 2-25, D Tharanga 1-10, D Moir 3-30, J Halls 1-27, C Ormiston 0-17, R Patterson 1-8.

Edinburgh South (20) v St Boswells (0). Match conceded

esca division 3

MDAFS 2 (20) beat Selkirk (2) by 6 wkts. At Roseburn

Selkirk

J Graham Run Out (F Ross) 10

E Robbie Run Out (T Bridgeman) 3

R Banks b F Ross 16

J Everitt b T Bridgeman 0

M Fenton c J Baikie b F Ross 11

A Rathie lbw b T Bridgeman 3

D Fenton b F Ross 13

J Reid b F Ross 0

K Easson b F Ross 4

I Banks Not Out 0

S Skeldon b F Ross 0

Extras 2b 1lb 5w 8

TOTAL All Out (30 ovs) 68

Bowling: B Peters 0-11, N Anjum 0-17, T Bridgeman 2-21, F Ross 6-15.

MDAFS 2

R Beretta c J Everitt b J Reid 7

J Baikie b R Banks 1

C Barton lbw b J Reid 0

S Rangaswamy Not Out 34

S Raman c R Banks b E Robbie 14

I Shiels Not Out 5

Extras 3b 3w 2nb 8

TOTAL for 4 wkts (32 ovs) 69

Bowling: J Reid 2-18, R Banks 1-12, J Everitt 0-15, E Robbie 1-17, D Fenton 0-2, A Rathie 0-2.

P W T L pts %

RHC 2 12 9 0 3 202 84.17

Kirk Brae 12 8 0 4 187 77.92

Carlton 3 13 8 0 5 200 76.93

Drummond Trinity 12 8 0 4 184 76.67

MDAFS 2 11 6 0 5 151 68.64

Selkirk 11 6 0 5 142 64.55

Boroughmuir 12 5 0 7 142 59.17

Dunf & Carnegie 12 4 0 8 117 48.75

Haddington 12 3 0 9 116 48.34

Leith FAB 13 3 0 10 97 37.31

Saturday’s fixtures: Boroughmuir v Kirk Brae, Haddington v Carlton 3, Leith FAB v MDAFS 2, RHC 2 v Drummond Trinity, Selkirk v Dunfermline & Carnegie.

esca division 5

Edinburgh CC 2 (20) v Peebles County (0). Match conceded

P W T L pts %

*Edinburgh CC 2 11 10 0 1 203 92.28

Tranent 11 9 0 2 187 85.00

MDAFS 3 13 10 0 3 214 82.31

+Preston Village 13 7 0 6 169 65.00

Stirling Co 3 9 4 0 5 107 59.45

Heriots 3 10 4 0 6 118 59.00

+Peebles County 12 5 0 7 133 55.42

Drummond Trin 2 12 3 0 9 116 48.34

Edinburgh Ac 2 11 3 0 8 97 44.10

++Falkland 3 12 2 0 10 74 30.84

*deducted 5 points - scorebook inaccuracies

++conceded 2 matches; +conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Drummond Trinity 2 v Falkland 3, Edinburgh Ac 2 v Edinburgh CC 2, MDAFS 3 v Stirling Co 3, Peebles County v Heriots 3, Preston Village v Tranent.

esca division 6

Melrose (20) beat Teuchters (3) by 162 runs. At Melrose.

Melrose

C Green c&b C Robertson 24

B Scott c J Mackenzie b C Robertson 17

C Thomson c J Mackenzie b C Robertson 24

S Hosney Not Out 72

T Brown b J Mackenzie 1

M Adam b J Mackenzie 23

G Flannigan Rtd Hurt 29

D King Not Out 0

Extras 4lb 20w 6nb 30

TOTAL for 5 wkts (40 ovs) 220

Bowling: E Jones 0-34, R Bartsch 0-35, C Robertson 3-34, D Sutherland 0-11, J Mackenzie 2-55, D Devlin 0-32, M Finnie 0-13.

Teuchters

R Bartsch c M Rogerson b D King 14

G Inch c&b B Scott 2

C Robertson b D King 22

J Mackenzie c M Adam b T Brown 4

D Sutherland c C Green b D King 0

E Jones b D King 0

K Dawar c&b C Thomson 7

S Coyne lbw b D King 0

D Devlin c S Hosney b K Bell 2

M Finnie Not Out 8

Extras 1b 2w 5pen 8

TOTAL All Out (25 ovs) 58

Bowling: T Brown 1-21, B Scott 0-11, D King 5-14, C Thomson 1-5, S Hosney 0-6, K Bell 1-3.

OCCC v Hawick & Wilton. Match cancelled - pitch unfit

P W T L pts %

OCCC 11 10 0 1 206 93.64

Hawick & Wilton 9 7 0 2 154 85.56

Livingston 2 11 8 0 3 176 80.00

Dunbar 11 6 0 5 154 70.00

SMRH 3 12 6 0 6 168 70.00

Kirk Brae 2 11 5 0 6 132 60.00

*Teuchters 10 5 0 5 117 58.50

**Melrose 10 5 0 5 114 57.00

Boroughmuir 2 11 1 0 10 74 33.64

+Dunf & Car 2 12 1 0 11 50 20.84

+deducted 5 points - late match return; conceded 3 matches

**conceded 2 matches; *conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunfermline & Carnegie 2 v Hawick & Wilton, Kirk Brae 2 v Boroughmuir 2, Livingston 2 v SMRH 3, OCCC v Melrose, Teuchters v Dunbar.

sunday, july 19

esca division 1

St Boswells v Eastern Knights Under 18. Match cancelled - pitch unfit

P W T L pts %

Kelso 12 10 1 1 219 91.25

*Dunnikier 9 8 0 1 127 70.56

Heriots 2 10 6 0 4 139 69.50

Gala 12 6 1 5 165 68.75

Musselburgh 12 6 0 6 165 68.75

+Watsonians 2 11 4 1 6 131 59.55

Edinburgh Accies 10 4 0 6 117 58.50

Edinburgh South 14 5 0 9 144 51.43

West Lothian 12 5 0 7 123 51.25

**St Boswells 11 2 1 8 80 36.37

East Knights U18 3 0 0 3 20 33.34

*deducted 40 points - from last season

+deducted 5 points - late and incomplete match return

**conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunnikier v Watsonians 2, Edinburgh Accies v Edinburgh South, Heriots 2 v Gala, Musselburgh v St Boswells, West Lothian v Kelso. Sunday: Kelso v Eastern Knights Under 18.

bowls

tuesday, july 14

border senior league

Earlston/Melrose 73 - 55 Hawick

Jedburgh 55 - 41 Wilton

Kelso 59 - 55 Buccleuch

Newtown 45 - 62 Gala

Peebles 64 - 47 Abbotsford

St Ronans 41 - 55 Selkirk/Ettrick Forest

P W d L F a pts

Earlston/Melrose 14 11 0 3 844 698 22

Selkirk/Ett Forest 14 10 0 4 804 715 20

St Ronans 14 10 0 4 813 740 20

Jedburgh 14 8 1 5 835 696 17

Gala 13 8 1 4 623 575 17

Wilton 14 8 0 6 816 668 16

Buccleuch 14 8 0 6 745 754 16

Kelso 14 8 0 6 668 683 16

Abbotsford 14 4 0 10 694 809 8

Newtown 13 3 0 10 662 768 6

Hawick 14 3 0 11 704 854 6

Peebles 14 1 0 13 574 822 2

Fixtures: Tuesday, July 28 (11am): Abbotsford v Newtown, Earlston/Melrose v Buccleuch, Gala v Hawick, Kelso v Jedburgh, Peebles v Selkirk/Ettrick Forest, St Ronans v Wilton.

Border Ladies

Wilton 18 - 36 (0:5) Selkirk

Waverley 39 - 16 (5:0) Jedburgh

Gala P Kelso re-arranged

Abbotsford 29 - 24 (3:2) Melrose

Buccleuch 20 - 34 (0:5) Newtown

Lauder no game

Hawick Bye

Adjusted table

P RU Rd RL F a pts

Hawick 8 13 1 2 294 146 35

Buccleuch 9 12 0 6 276 234 31

Wilton 9 10 2 6 265 211 28

Selkirk 9 9 0 9 247 248 22

Newtown 9 9 0 9 252 257 22

Jedburgh 9 8 0 10 266 238 20

Waverley 8 8 0 6 215 237 20

Lauder 8 7 2 7 214 199 19

Melrose 9 6 1 11 214 294 15.5

Gala 7 5 1 8 174 211 14

Abbotsford 8 5 0 11 179 224 13

Kelso 7 4 1 9 150 226 10.5

Ettrick Forest 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

There are no fixtures for 28/7/15 due to the National Championships being on atAyr

wednesday, july 15

border league division 1

Abbotsford A 82 - 76 Wilton A

Earlston 92 - 75 St Ronans

Jedburgh 70 - 84 Hawick A

Selkirk 63 - 100 Melrose

border league division 2

Ancrum 123 - 56 Lauder

Gala A 95 - 68 Stow

Newtown 52 - 78 Ettrick Forest

P W d L F a pts

Ancrum 11 10 0 1 1153 649.5 20

Ettrick Forest 11 10 0 1 947 789.7 20

Gala A 11 7 0 4 946 792.7 14

Newtown 11 5 0 6 690 885 10

Buccleuch 10 4 0 6 665.5 810 8

Peebles 10 3 0 7 735.2 843.2 6

Lauder 11 2 0 9 606.1 779.5 4

Stow 11 2 0 9 767 960.2 4

Fixtures: Monday, July 27 (7pm): Ancrum v Stow, Newtown v Buccleuch, Peebles v Gala A.


border B league

Hawick B 71 - 59 Waverley B

P W d L F a pts

Wilton B 8 6 0 2 430 334.7 12

Kelso B 8 6 0 2 388 352 12

Hawick B 7 5 0 2 392.5 382 10

Waverley B 9 5 0 4 415.2 441 10

Abbotsford B 9 3 0 6 437 463 6

Gala B 9 0 0 9 0 90 0

Fixture: Monday, July 27 (7pm): Gala B v Hawick B.

friday, july 17

border league division 1

Hawick A 71 - 90 Melrose

Jedburgh 77 - 85 Abbotsford A

Wilton A 116 - 61.5 Earlston

P W d L F a pts

Hawick A 14 11 0 3 1203 1060 22

Melrose 12 10 0 2 1007 835 20

Abbotsford A 13 8 0 5 1114 990 16

Earlston 14 8 0 6 1130.5 1094 16

Waverley A 11 7 0 4 941 834 14

Wilton A 14 7 0 7 1183 1095.5 14

Jedburgh 13 7 0 6 1071 1002 14

Kelso A 11 5 0 6 875 921 10

St Ronans 13 1 0 12 902 1165 2

Selkirk 13 0 0 13 814 1244 0

Fixtures: Monday, July 27 (7pm): Abbotsford A v Earlston, Hawick A v Waverley A, Jedburgh v Kelso A, St Ronans v Melrose, Wilton A v Selkirk.

dr lightbody knockout cup second round

Selkirk 84 - 64 Ancrum

Fixtures: Friday, July 24 (7pm): Gala A v St Ronans, Kelso A v Newtown, Lauder v Waverley A, Melrose v Abbotsford, Peebles v Hawick A, Stow v Earlston, Wilton A v Jedburgh.