Bowling leagues and sports fixtures

editorial image
0
Have your say

bowling

THE GENTS BORDER BOWLING LEAGUE

Division one

Ettrick Forest 65 Jedburgh 98

Melrose 77 Ancrum 77

Earlston 75 Kelso 81

Abbotsford 84 Wilton 68

Selkirk 74 Waverley 91

P W D F A Diff Pts

Melrose 8 6 1 658 569 +89 13

Waverley 8 6 0 657 567.5 +89.5 12

Abbotsford 8 5 0 674 568 +106 10

Kelso 8 4 0 657 609 +48 8

Jedburgh 8 3 2 624 634 -10 8

Earlston 8 4 0 609 628 -19 8

Wilton 8 3 1 616 637 -21 7

Selkirk 8 3 0 611 658 -47 6

Ancrum 8 1 2 604 645 -41 4

Ettrick Forest 8 2 0 551.5 746 -194.5 4

Division TWO

Hawick 80 St Ronan’s 73

Lauder 78 Gala 85

Peebles 76.75 Stow 73

Newtown 77 Buccleuch 81

P W D F A Diff Pts

Hawick 6 5 0 494 414.25 +79.75 10

Gala 6 5 0 476 429 +47 10

St Ronan’s 6 4 0 486 410.25 +75.75 8

Lauder 6 4 0 474 437.75 +36.25 8

Buccleuch 6 3 0 481 450.5 +30.5 6

Newtown 6 1 0 431.5 488 -56.5 2

Peebles 6 1 0 382 481 -99 2

Stow 6 1 0 404 517.75 -113.75 2

Division THREE

Kelso B 61 Wilton B 49

Waverley B 59 Hawick B 52.25

Gala B 54 Abbotsford B 71

P W D F A Diff Pts

Wilton B 5 4 0 306 257.25 +48.75 8

Kelso B 5 3 1 315 273.75 +41.25 7

Waverley B 6 3 1 381 361.25 +19.75 7

Abbotsford B 5 3 0 309.25 293 +16.25 6

Hawick B 6 2 0 345.5 356.25 -10.75 4

Gala B 5 0 0 238 353.25 -135.25 0

SENIOR LEAGUE

Buccleuch 48 Hawick 54

Earlston/Melrose 52 Kelso 50

Peebles 60 Abbotsford 51

Selkirk/Ettrick Forest 65 Newtown 42

Wilton 62 Gala 39

P W D F A Diff Pts

Selkirk/Ett Forest 6 6 0 367 266 +81 12

Wilton 5 5 0 302 227 +75 10

Gala 6 4 0 345 322 +23 8

Jedburgh 5 2 2 265 255 +10 6

Hawick 6 2 1 294 338 -44 5

Abbotsford 6 2 0 290 315 -25 4

Earlston/Melrose 6 2 0 294 321 -27 4

Buccleuch 5 2 0 254 272 -38 4

Kelso 5 1 1 277 276 +1 3

Peebles 5 1 0 256 302 -46 2

Newtown 5 1 0 256 306 -50 2

Fixtures

Athletics

EILDONS THREE HILLS RACE: Saturday, June 22 – Starting from Gibson Park, Melrose (3pm).

PEEBLES BELTANE SPORTS: Sunday, June 23 – At Whitestone Park (1pm).

Bowling

DISTRICT BOWLING FINALS (Scottish Qualifiers): Sunday, June 23 – At Hawick Bowling Club (TBC)

BORDERS SENIOR LEAGUE: Tuesday, June 25 – Hawick v Abbotsford; Selkirk/Ettrick Forest v Jedburgh; Buccleuch v Gala; Wilton v Kelso; Peebles v Newtown.

BORDER LEAGUE DIVISION ONE: Monday, June 24 –Melrose v Waverley; Ancrum v Kelso. Wednesday, June 26 ‑ Ettrick Forest v Abbotsford; Earlston v Selkirk; Jedburgh v Wilton.

BORDER LEAGUE DIVISION TWO: Wednesday, June 26 –Peebles v Lauder; Newtown v Hawick; Buccleuch v Gala; Stow v St Ronans.

BORDER B LEAGUE: Wednesday, June 26 – Hawick v Abbotsford; Wilton v Gala; Kelso v Waverley.

cricket

BORDERS 20/20 CUP: Thursday, July 20 – Kelso v Selkirk; St Boswells v Gala (6pm).

EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, June 22 – Carlton II v St Boswells (1pm).

EAST DIVISION TWO: Saturday, June 22 – Fauldhouse v Gala (1pm).

EAST DIVISION THREE: Saturday, June 22 – Kirk Brae v Kelso (1pm).

EAST DIVISION FIVE: Saturday, June 22 – Peebles County v Livingston II; Preston Village v Selkirk (1pm).

EAST DIVISION SEVEN: Saturday, June 22 – Hawick & Wilton v Melrose (1pm).

BORDERS SUNDAY LEAGUE: Sunday, June 23 – Hawick & Wilton v Gala; St Boswells v Selkirk (1.30pm).