Borders’ curling quartet strike Masters gold

Borders curlers Margaret Robertson, Venetia Scott, Gillian Smith and Liz Cullen won the Scottish Masters at Greenacres
Borders curlers Margaret Robertson, Venetia Scott, Gillian Smith and Liz Cullen won the Scottish Masters at Greenacres

Cycling

Tour de Lauder

2015 Borders Snooker singles champion Lee McAllister

2015 Borders Snooker singles champion Lee McAllister

Charity cycling event Tour de Lauder is returning to the Borders on Saturday, April 25, and is looking to be a huge success for the fourth year running, selling out its 600 rider spots in a record six days.

The event, which raises money for the Steve Cully Tribute Fund, supporting Chest Heart & Stroke Scotland, is organised by a committee of volunteers who are calling for everyone along the beautiful 89-mile and 50-mile routes to get involved.

Craig Lewis from the Tour de Lauder committee explains: “This year bring all the family and friends out and cheer on the riders from the High Street, War Memorial or Thirlestane Castle grounds from 9am on the day.

“Cowbells will be handed out to Lauder Primary school children on Friday, April 24, and we encourage them and their parents to bring these down to support the riders as they pass through the town and again when they return to the castle from noon.”

Organisers are also adding to the family experience by way of the ‘Tour de Lauder’ Kids BikeFest within the castle grounds on the day, thanks to PF-Performance in association with Scottish Cycling and Gala Cycling Club.

The Kids BikeFest is open to riders of primary school age of all abilities and levels of competence. Sessions will commence in the grounds of the castle from 10am and run throughout the morning. BikeFest riders will take part in a wide range of circuits including skills, obstacles and games.

Session 1, Primary 1/2, 10 - 10.45am; session 2, Primary 3/4, 11-11.45am; session 3, Primary 5/6, noon-1pm; session 4, Primary 7, 1.15-2.15pm.

You can also support the event through entering the raffle. Tickets are on sale now in Lauder shops and will also be sold at the castle on the day of the event. Some amazing prizes are up for grabs, including hire of a Maserati for the weekend, a trek bike, hotel breaks and many more.

The Tour de Lauder will follow the same challenging 89-mile and 50-mile routes as last year, starting and finishing at Thirlestane Castle and passing through Peeblesshire, Central Borders and Berwickshire.

Alison Acosta, fundraising manager at Chest Heart & Stroke Scotland, said: “We’re so grateful for the Tour de Lauder’s continuing support as all money raised from the event will have a huge impact in supporting vital services in the community for those with chest, heart and stroke conditions.

“We hope to see as many people as possible out on the route or at the Castle on the day to mark this special charity cycle.”

Golf

Galashiels

Spring Tankard: 1, D. Thomson 73 (13) 60; 2, S. Milburn 78 (13) 65 BIH; 3, A. Simpson 82 (17) 65.

The next competition is the Rosebowl played on Saturday.

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Seniors Scott Cup Stableford: winner, G. Ford 21 points.

Kelso

Wat Ford Spring Stroke: 1, B. Sweenie 90 (24) 66, 2=, G. Welsh 69 (3) 66, G. Fairgrieve 71 (5) 66.

15-hole Stableford (ladies): 1, L. Wilson 29 points; 2, D. Pringle 25.

Mail on Sunday tie vs Bamburgh away – Bamburgh won 3.5-1.5.

Treble 5 Pairs for the Marjorie Robertson Trophy (seniors): 1, B. Watt and G. Webb net 47, 2, B. Taylor and D. Tomlinson 48; 3, R. Patterson and A. Wild 49.

Members are reminded that the deadline to enter the gents’ and ladies’ knockout competitions is Monday, April 13.

Melrose

Spar Stableford round 1: 1, D. Gribbin 44 points; 2, K. Lochrie 41; 3, K. Haldane 39; 4, M. Cowe 38.

Minto

Minto ladies entertained Torwoodlee at home in the third round of the Mail on Sunday Classic national club competition, having beaten Moffat Golf Club in the previous tie.

On a gloriously warm day, with the course in good condition, the Minto ladies, Mary Towers (captain), Margaret Bland, Lesley Moore, Anne Paterson and Cherry Thom, achieved an excellent result, beating the visitors by 3.5 rubbers to 1.5. They now look forward to hearing who they play in the next round.

The men’s competitive season got off to an excellent start, with 50 members playing in warm weather for the April Medal (Fox and Hounds Trophy No 1).

The first two places were taken by members new to the club, David Taylor and Norman Simpson. Result: 1, D. Taylor 88 (24) 64; 2, N. Simpson 90 (25) 65: 3, I. Learmonth 73 (6) 67 (lowest gross).

The first of the new ladies’ nine-hole competitions to be played at the start and end of the season, resulted in a five-way tie at the top of the leaderboard.

In the Stableford competition, Lynn Bruce, Flora Kerr, Linda Geatons, Marion King and Mary Walker all had 13 points.

Minto’s signature hole, the 12th, is known as Everest, but even this did not prepare players for the Himalayan conditions they faced in the middle of their rounds in the last mixed Texas Scramble of the winter season.

Gale-force winds soon swept sharp snow showers over the course, all but obliterating sight of the surrounding hills and driving even the most intrepid golfers to seek the sanctuary of the clubhouse, where Lesley Manson, Eddie Berridge and Duncan Shiell were declared the winners, with Freda Robertson, John Lunn and Jim Geatons in second place.

Albert Thompson, the club captain, awarded Easter eggs to all competitors for the valour they had shown by playing in such conditions.

St Boswells

The 2015 gents’ Captain vs Vice-captain competition was played in glorious sunshine at St Boswells Golf Club.

The vice-captain’s team, led by Kev Swinton, were the winners with 338 points, while the captain’s team, led by Bruce Hogg, scored 312 points.

Many thanks go to 2015 gents’ captain Bruce Hogg for hosting the event. The club wishes him a successful season.

Seniors’ April Medal: 1, G. Klein 93 (28) 65; 2, F. Bain 93 (21) 72; 3, K. Ovens 80 (6) 74 (lowest gross score).

Ford Trophy: 1, S. Makepeace 67 (5) 62 (lowest gross score); 2, C. Rae 68 (4) 64; 3, N. Lowrie 78 (13) 65.

Torwoodlee

March Medal: 1, B. Fotheringham 73 (8) 65; 2, C. Morrison 79 (9) 70; 3, J. Kirk 82 (12) 70; 4, I. Heard 73 (3) 70; 5, B. Russell 80 (9) 71; 6, M. Bowden 86 (15) 71. Scratch: D. Gillie 72.

Selkirk

Archie Smail Memorial Trophy: 1, A. Raphael net 39; 2, G. Beggs 39; 3, A. McVie 38. Twos: J. Hume (2); A. McVie; P. McVie; C. Kemp, S.Kemp, E.Robertson, N.Purves, A. Raphael.

Rugby

Hawick Linden

After the high of winning their own sevens at the weekend (see report on page 85), Linden travelled to the John Laing tournament at Kelso on Tuesday night.

Showing a few changes from the Saturday, the Teries struggled for possession in their first round tie against eventual finalists Jed-Forest and went down to a 31-0 defeat.

Linden: C. Gracie, W. Barker, K. Ford, P. MacTaggart, G. Wardle, S. Spalding, J. Hogg, G. Colville, C. Telfer, J. White.

Results – First round: Hawick Linden 0 Jed-Forest 31; Peebles 7 Kelso 22; Melrose 47 Earlston 0; Gala 34 Selkirk 7.

Semi-finals: Jed-Forest 26 Kelso 12; Melrose 7 Gala 12.

Final: Jed-Forest 5 Gala 31.

Tournament report on page 84.

Snooker

Borders

The Scottish Borders Snooker League Championship finals were held at Selkirk Conservative Club on Sunday.

The first semi-final was won by Mark Riddell who beat David Gray 3-0, and the second was won by Lee McAllister, beating David Brydon 3-1.

The final was played at a very high standard, with Riddell taking a 3-1 lead in the best of seven frame contest, but McAllister fought back tenaciously to win the next three frames and triumph for a record fourth time in the championship’s history.

The event was sponsored this year for the first time by the Selkirk Conservative Club.

McAllister also won the league’s highest break prize, sponsored by Fraser Kelly, with a break of 133.

Squash

Galashiels

Club night friendlies: D. Sharratt 2 L. Bertram 0; J. Barrow 2 J. Barowska 0; D. Sharratt 2 J. Barrow 1; L. Bertram 2 J. Barowska 0; D. Sharratt 2 J. Barowska 0; J. Barrow 2 L. Bertram 0.

Handicap Tournament (first round): Rachel Mcaleese (+8) 3 Joe Eyre (-3) 1.

Tennis

Kelso

Kelso Orchard Tennis Club, a registered charity in Scotland, (No. SC034005) has received a huge boost towards its expanded youth/disability coach project 2015/17 to try and encourage more young participants to train, exercise and play tennis.

Club treasurer David Laing accepted a £3,000 sponsorship cheque from Angela Chatterton, credit controller on the finance team at Emtelle.

The club hopes to be able to Sportsmatch this on a year-to-year basis.