Big boost for mini activities

editorial image

Borders Sport and Leisure is planning to offer more active play opportunities for pre-schoolers through an expansion of its Minis Programme, including the recruitment of five new apprentice play leaders.

The Minis Programme currently runs in Teviotdale Leisure Centre (Hawick), Queens Leisure Centre (Galashiels) and the Gytes Leisure Centre (Peebles), providing a range of activity classes for children from 18 months to five years old, including mini gymnastics, mini kickers (football) and mini tryers (rugby).

It’s hoped to extend the scheme to Kelso and Eyemouth and play leader apprentices are being sought to assist with the expansion.

Ewan Jackson, chief executive of Borders Sport and Leisure, said: “The Minis Programme has been very popular and we feel it is time to look at ways to extend it to other areas of the Borders where active play opportunities for tots are currently limited. We have devised the idea to recruit some apprentice play leaders, with the aim of securing one for each town (Kelso, Eyemouth, Galashiels, Peebles and Hawick). The roles will combine voluntary and paid elements.

“We secured funding to cover the costs involved in putting the apprentices through SVQ level 2 or 3 qualifications and, in addition to paying for their training and development, we will also employ them on a part-time basis to work with our qualified staff so they will be able to earn as they learn. It is the perfect opportunity for those looking to give something back to their local community while also developing new skills that could lead to a career in the future.”

The Mini Programme features two class levels – stage one where the parents and children participate together and stage two where the children work independently throughout the classes to improve their confidence.

The classes will be available at the selected centres throughout the year and parents will have the option to pay on a monthly basis for the facility, which will include swimming during public and family swim times.

For more information on the programme and apprentice play leader opportunities, contact Lori Lee at Llee@bslt.org.uk.

Pictured with instructors Lori Lee and Ross Paterson are, from left, Romi D’Andrea, Oscar Wilkinson, Mia D’Andrea, Maizy Moody and Ellie Mihulka.

Sporting digest

Bowling

Abbotsford

Last year’s winners of the indoor league, the triple of Colin

Hancock, Tommy Mann Jnr and Ecky Hancock, started this year’s campaign against Iain Macdonald, Les Tait and Steve Hardie.

The triple match ended in

a draw, with Tommy Mann winning the singles tie, followed up by the Hancock duo taking the pairs tie.

Macdonald also won two ties out of three against Kevin Stanners’ team.

Other results included the Scott Thomson trio winning all three games against Craig Miller’s team, who are playing in the tournament for the first time.

The latest game saw Kev Stanners’ team win the triples and pairs against Craig Miller, who gained their first points of the tournament by clinching the singles tie.

There is a race night at the club on Saturday, November 15, at 8pm. Horses can be purchased at the bar, which covers the entry fee.

Tweedbank

There will be a grand auction in aid of bowling club funds on Saturday, November 22, in the stadium. Viewing starts from 9am, and the sale begins at 11am.

Commonwealth

Earlston region praised

Pupils from the Earlston catchment area have been presented with sporting accolades following the children’s participation in a Borders Sport and Leisure Commonwealth Passport Scheme.

The unique initiative launched in January and was designed to encourage children to enter into the spirit of the Games and take part in sporting activities out of school hours. The children were awarded points on their passports for each session they attended and, depending on the points accrued, they received gold, silver or bronze medals, or a certificate for their efforts.

The results for the catchment area were: Channelkirk Primary – 10 gold, 9 silver, 2 bronze; Earlston Primary – 22 gold, 10 silver, 12 bronze; Gordon Primary – 6 silver, 1 bronze; Lauder Primary – 46 gold, 17 silver, 13 bronze; Melrose – 29 gold , 21 silver, 20 bronze; Newton Primary – 3 gold, 7 silver, 8 bronze; St Boswells Primary – 12 gold, 17 silver, 6 bronze; Westruther Primary – 15 gold, 16 silver, 4 bronze; St Mary’s Primary – 1 gold, 4 silver, 2 bronze.

Graeme Murdoch, Borders Sport and Leisure active schools manager, said: “This is a fabulous result from the pupils in the Earlston cluster of schools. In total, 322 children participated in the scheme, amassing an incredible 313 medals and nine certificates between them. There was also a really even split between girls and boys, with 149 boys and 164 girls gaining medals, which is great for the future of sport in our region.”

Golf

Galashiels

Autumn Tankard, November 1: 1, H. Carruthers 84 (23) 61; 2=, P. Seggie Snr 80 (14) 66; A. Hitchcock 77 (11) 66 & J. Hardie 77 (11) 66.

Seniors section – sponsored by John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) – Winter League: 1, G. Turnbull net 36.

Lauder

November sees the start of the ever-popular Winter League Winter Eclectic and Soup-a-thon.

Competition will be fierce with many golfers in peak condition.

First week results: 1, Dougie Bain 83 (18) 65; 2, Keith Hutchison 82 (16) 66; 3, Mike Todd 86 (18) 68. There were no twos scored. Lady captain Linda Hogarth supplied the first entry into this year’s Soup-a-thon with a very tasty tomato and courgette, with a side dish of a Donaldson’s pie supplied by Mason’s shop in Lauder.

The second leg on Sunday attracted a good entry of golfers.

Second week results: 1, Ron Dick 87 (20) 67; 2, Mike Todd 88 (18) 70 BIH; 3, Micky Dunne 79 (9) 70.

Matty Whiteford scored a two at The Quarry hole in his back nine, thereby securing the rollover twos sweep.

The second entry into the Soup-a-thon was a very tasty ham and vegetable supplied by Regina Dick.

All are welcome to play – just turn up 9.30am for 10am for a running draw and 18 holes of golf, followed by soup and pies.

Melrose

Belhaven Winter League, week two: 1, D.Gribbin; 2, W. Wallace; 3, I. Ramsey.

Selkirk

Winter Woolies: Last weekend produced a five-way tie in the popular Winter Woollies competition on Selkirk Hill, with L. McAllister, B. Macdonald, J. Rae, T. Welsh and J. Coyle all recording a creditable net 32 over the nine holes.

Seven people managed to record a two: L. McAllister, B. Macdonald, N. Roxburgh, J. Coyle, G. Easson, I. Wilkie and D. Johnston.

Weather permitting, the challenge will continue this weekend, and the following week it is hoped that a three-man Texas Scramble can be arranged.

Teviotdale Seniors

Wednesday saw the local derby between Teviotdale and Tweedbank, which was played in a bitterly cold Hawick arena, so much so, some of the bowlers in their 70s were adding extra layers in order to keep warm.

The match result on the day was Teviotdale 69 Tweedbank 56.

Top rink for the home side was the R. McDonald-skipped rink, ably supported by A. Dickson, O. Gibson and W. Jaffray.

Rink scores were: R. McDonald 31 J. Redpath 9; C. Rae 11 R. Fulton 14; J. Taylor 14 P. McGauchrane 20; J. Murdie 13 A. Howlieson 13.

Teviotdale’s next match is away to Bainfield.

Torwoodlee

Winter Midweek Nine-hole Stableford, October 30-31: 1=, J. Dunbar & B. Aitchison 18 points. Six played.

Winter Two-person Texas Scramble, November 1 and 2: 1, C. Lees & K. Rankin 56.3; 2, I. Heard & J. Graham 58.3; 3, S. Whitehead & G. MacDonald 59.5. Sixteen teams played.

Pool

Belhaven League

Week nine results: Division One: Ship A 9 Fleece B 3; Fleece A 6 Reivers A 6; Waverley A 7 High Level 5; Niki’s 8 Waverley B 4.

Division Two: Reivers B 7 Golden Lion 5; Dryburgh 8 Ship B 4; Red Lion A P Bridge P; Eildon Centre 10 Red Lion B 2.

Snooker

JJ Xpress League

Results, week 9: Hawick Con A 5 Hawick Con B 1; Hawick Burns A 2 Hawick Burns B 4; Selkirk A 5 Jedburgh Legion 1; Selkirk B 3 St Boswells 3.

League positions: 1, Hawick Con A 39 pts; 2, Selkirk B 27; 3, Hawick Burns A 26; 4, Hawick Burns B 26; 5, Selkirk A 26; 6, Jedburgh Legion 25; 7, Hawick Con B 24; 8, St Boswells 23.

Squash

Galashiels

Club night friendlies: L. Molero 2 R. McAleese 1; R. Kohler 1 A. Gill 1; L. Molero 2 D. Sharratt 1; R. Kohler 2 R. McAleese 0; D. Sharratt 2 R. Kohler 0; A. Gill 2 R McAleese 0; D. Sharratt 2 R. McAleese 0.

League 1: A. Gill 3 L. Molero 0 (9-6, 9-7, 9-1).