BEST swimmers make waves at East District Championships

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Members of Borders Elite Swim Team (BEST) finished with one gold, three silver, one bronze and an East District age group record in the second round of East District Age Group Championships.

Competing at the Michael Woods Sports and Leisure Centre, Fife, the squad also made an additional 13 finals.

Kelso’s Ryan Brown was top of the shop once more, scooping four medals from four events in total, as well as breaking the district record in the 200m butterfly for 15-year-olds, while clubmate Lizi Clelland also came away with some silverware.

BEST performance coach Alex Jordan told The Southern: “I’m thrilled that the team backed up their impressive round one performance with a PB rate of almost 80 per cent at round two.

In addition to Ryan and Lizi’s achievements, it’s great to see many of our younger members coming through and contesting multiple finals at district level also.”

See below for full BEST results from the event.

Digest

Athletics

Moorfoot

Sarah McCormack from Peebles has had to withdraw from the Ireland team for this Sunday’s European Cross-Country Championships in Belgrade due to a foot injury.

Selected on the back of a fine second place behind double European champion Fin Britton in the Irish championships, McCormack was in good form and was looking forward to trying to help Ireland defend their title of 2012 when she was part of the gold medal- winning team.

Bowling

Tweedbank

Kicking off last week’s matches were the seniors in a home match against Bainfield.

Right from the off, the hosts looked in trouble as the Edinburgh outfit cruised ahead. In the latter part of the match the Tweedbank seniors did manage to slow down the increasing gap between the two teams, but were never in danger of making any recovery. The final result was a 96-47 win for Bainfield.

It was totally different situation for the gents who had a home fixture against Balbardie on Saturday.

Tweedbank got off to a steady start before building a lead and eventually winning by 76-66. This win has consolidated the team’s position and they are now in second place on shot difference.

The ladies had an away match against Bainfield and found the fast surface difficult to cope with. They lost by 115-52, with no rinks up. However, despite this defeat they remain above neighbours Teviotdale with a better shot difference.

On Sunday, it was the trial game for the ladies U25s at Abbeyview, with Lauren Upton representing Tweedbank in only her second season back at the club.

At the conclusion of the match the team was picked for the forthcoming Scottish International series and it is very pleasing to report that Lauren has been selected. Well done Lauren on a well-deserved triumph.

Darts

Inter County

A very successful day on Sunday saw Borders take an overall 19-9 over Lanarkshire.

Both the women’s (2-2) and men’s (3-3) teams drew, while the A teams had great victories with the women team winning 5-1 and the men winning 9-3.

Border Area Darts pool of players to play Ayrshire away on Sunday, December 15.

Men: Graeme Bell, Barry Dalgliesh, Norrie Forsyth, Kevin Green, Paul Hannaway, Robert Hay, Ewan Hyslop, Ryan Hogarth, Kevin Inglis, Kenny Lattimer, Craig Martin, Jimmy McGuigan, Steven J. Patterson, Gordon Peters, Kevin Richardson, Mike Veitch, Chris Waddell, Stuart Whellans. Reserves: Michael Sharp, Callum Stewart, Kevin Wright.

Women: Alison Burnett, Karen Darling, Irene Hogarth, Nicola Hogarth, Helen Knight, Moira Middlemas, Alison Mitchell, Janice Mitchell, Jackie Robertson, Lyn Scott. Reserve: Trish Condy.

Minibuses leaving Kelso and Jedburgh at 7.45am, Newtown St Boswells 8am, Galashiels 8.15am and Peebles 8.50am.

Any call-offs or queries, contact Robert 07504 493676.

Golf

Kelso

Fourball betterball Stableford: 1, I. Thomson & R. Scott 49 points; 2, I. Jerdan & M. Minto 48; 3=, S. McElrath & K. Hook and E. Wilson & J. Black 47.

Galashiels

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Seniors Winter League: Winner, G. Ford nett 34.

Lauder

With the weather looking more like April than December, a record entry of 16 enjoyed the fantastic conditions on Lauder Hill for last week’s Winter League round.

Billy Hunter’s excellent soup was marked by his quote: “It was that good I was tempted to take the credit, thank you Matilda.” Next week’s entry will be supplied by Mathew Whiteford.

The podium positions and scores for week one December are as follows: 1, L. Scott 82 (19) 63; 2, D. Bain 81 (16) 65 bih; 3, H. Moffat 82 (17) 65.

The winter league will be played every Sunday, first tee time 10.30am, until the end of March.

The eclectic competition will continue to run alongside the Winter League Championship.

Leaders of the Winter Eclectic: 1, R. Dick 56.75; 2, T. Hogarth 57.75; 3, D. Bain 59.

Melrose

Belhaven Winter League (Week 5): 1, D. Gribbin 3 up; 2, D. G. Pollock 1 up.

Torwoodlee

Saturday/Sunday

Winter Stableford: 1, A. Lundie 40 points; 2, D. W. Brydon 39; 3, T. Miskelly 38.

This weekend is a Greensomes (teams of two).

Midweek eight-hole Stableford: 1, I. Wilson 18 Points BL2; 2, S Nightingale 18.

Hockey

East District U16 League

Following a heavy defeat to Watsonians the previous week, Fjordhus Reivers managed to keep CALA Edinburgh in check before being narrowly beaten 2-1.

The city side were a goal up at half-time, but Reivers dug deep to open up the CALA defence and the ever-present Rhona Gowans thundered a straight strike past the keeper.

A lack of communication in defence gifted CALA their second goal, which was hit in from a rebound.

Nevertheless it was an outstanding performance from a very talented Fjordhus Reivers U16 squad who, with continued belief as individuals and as a team, can challenge all of the established Edinburgh squads.

East District U14 League

With the start of advent came the closing matches of the East U14 league for the winter term.

Fjordhus Reivers A, B and C were looking to continue their run of consistent form and ever-improving individual and team performances.

Results – Fjordhus Reivers A: WIT Blue Sox (drew 0-0); Fidra A (lost 4-1). Runners-up in League C.

Fjordhus Reivers B: Watsonians B1 (won 1-0); WIT Blue Sox (drew 0-0). Third place in League C.

Fjordhus Reivers C: WIT Yellow Sox (won 2-0); Fidra B (won 5-1). Winners of League D.

Congratulations to all who have played, coached, umpired and supported.

Pool

Knock-out Cup

The semi-finals of the cup saw Reivers have a great night, with the A team always in command to eliminate local rivals Fleece A.

They will now face Ship A, who overcame second division Red Lion A in a tense battle.

In the Quaich, Reivers B took out Dryburgh, while High Level A won the last four frames to ease past Niki’s.

All four home teams progress to the respective finals .

Results: Ship A (Melrose) 5 Red Lion A (Kelso) 4; Reivers A (Gala) 5 Fleece A (Selkirk) 2.

Quaich Semi-Finals: High Level A (Hawick) 5 Nikis Bar (Gala) 3; Reivers B (Gala) 5 Dryburgh (Newtown) 3.

Snooker

Border League

Tommy Douglas Storage Border League results: Hawick Conservative Club A 6 Innerleithen 0; Hawick Burns Club B 1 Kelso Legion 5; Selkirk B 4 Selkirk A 2; Jedburgh Legion 6 Hawick Conservative Club B 0; St Boswells 2 Hawick Burns Club A 4.

League standings after nine weeks: 1, Hawick conservative Club A 49 points; 2, Kelso Legion 34; 3, Hawick Burns club A 32; 4, Jedburgh Legion 32; 5, Selkirk A 31; 6, Hawick Burns Club B 24; 7, Hawick Conservative Club B 21; 8, Selkirk B 20; 9, St Boswells 17; 10, Innerleithen 10.

Squash

Galashiels

Club Championship semi-final: Graham Laing 3 Andy Gill 0 (9-5; 10-9; 9-5).

Club Night matches: I. Chalmers 2 D. Sharratt 0; D. Burnie 2 D. Sharratt 1; D. Burnie 1 A. Gill 1 (retired). 2013 Club Championship final (Monday, December 9, at 7pm): John Sharratt v Graham Laing.

Swimming

East District Championships

BEST results: Ryan Brown, 15, Kelso ASC: gold, 15 yrs 200m butterfly PB, East District age group record; silver, 15 yrs 200m breaststroke PB; silver, 15 yrs 200m backstroke; bronze, 15 yrs 200m freestyle PB. Lizi Clelland, 14, Kelso ASC: silver, 14 yrs 200m freestyle; 5th, 14 yrs 200m butterfly PB and 14 yrs 200m backstroke PB; 6th, 14 yrs 200m breaststroke PB. Jenny Adams, 14, Kelso ASC: 5th, 14 yrs 200m breaststroke; 7th, 14 yrs 200m butterfly PB and 14 yrs 200m backstroke; 8th, 14 yrs 200m freestyle PB. Catherine Soeder, 12, Kelso ASC: 4th, 10-12yrs 200m freestyle PB; 6th, 10-12yrs 200m butterfly PB. Amy Richardson, 12, Kelso ASC: 4th, 10-12yrs 200m butterfly PB; 8th, 10-12yrs 200m backstroke PB. Finlay Dewar, 14, Peebles ASC: 6th, 14 yrs 200m backstroke PB; 8th, 14 yrs 200m freestyle PB.

The following swimmers also represented their clubs and BEST strongly, achieving many PB’s and admirable placings: Lindsay Jack (Hawick & Teviotdale ASC); Bethany Hamilton & Maili Brown (both Gala ASC); Emma Paterson & Rob Czajka (both Kelso ASC); Kathryn Swinney, Gregor Swinney, Jodie Pyman & Thomas Nicoll (all Peebles ASC).