Winners all at Stow Sports Week

Stow Sports Day
Stow Sports Day

Stow Sports Week once again attracted a massive entry for its many sporting and Fancy Dress categories.

Results

Hillheid Race adult winners Wed 17 June'Leonie Cairns - Thomas Otten

Hillheid Race adult winners Wed 17 June'Leonie Cairns - Thomas Otten

Football Fives finals – P4 –P7: Lauderdale 2 Hawick 1; secondary boys S1 – S3: Stow 7 Queens Park Raisins 0; adults football: Stow 7 Killochyett 5.

Children’s Superstars

Primary 0-4 girls: 1, Lucy Weir; 2=, Megan Healey-Smith & Ailidh Marr; 3, Anna Murray. Primary 5-7 Girls: 1, Freya Doherty; 2, Kat Conway; 3, Melody McConchie. Secondary girls: 1, Rhiannon Gerrard; 2, Rachel Holloway; 3, Rosa Naylor. Overall girls (Lugate Trophy): 1, Freya Doherty; 2, Lucy Weir; 3, Kat Conway.

Primary 0-4 boys: 1, Tom Firth; 2, Cameron McBeath; 3, Finlay McBeath. Primary 5-7 boys: 1, Callum Clarke; 2, Ben Naylor; 3, Harris Rutherford. Secondary boys : 1, Matthew Comiskey; 2, Innes Campbell & Louis Glennon; 3, Jamie Clarke. Overall boys (Aitchison Cup): 1, Callum Clarke; 2, Ben Naylor; 3, Harris Rutherford.

Stow Sports Day - Girls race

Stow Sports Day - Girls race

Tossing the Sheaf: 1, Tom Weir.

Hillheid Race – Primary girls Cockholm Cup: 1, Freya Doherty; 2, Lucy Weir; 3, Thea Naylor. Primary Boys Cockholm Cup: 1, Evan Holloway; 2, Louie McKenzie; 3, Cal Campbell. Secondary girls Killochyet Cup: 1, Beth Logan; 2, Rachel Holloway; 3, Rhiannon Gerrard. Secondary boys Killochyett Cup: 1, James Logan; 2, Corrie Campbell; 3, Euan Clarke. Ladies’ Baker Trophy: 1, Leonie Cairns; 2, Serpil Renton. Men’s Manorhead Rose Bowl: 1, Thomas Otten; 2, Rory Campbell; 3, Andrew Lawrie.

Fancy Dress – Best dressed boy under eight: 1, Transformers (I. Murray); 2, JCB (R. Davidson - Ross); 3, Diver & Nemo (C. Lofthouse). Girl under eight: 1, Flower of Scotland (H. Robertson); 2, S.S Common Riding (E. Mark); 3, Tooth Fairy (A. Marr). Girl 8 - 10: 1, Home Made Fairy Castle (G. Duffie); 2, Cave Woman (N. Yeo); 3, Mermaid (A. Murray). Boy 8-10: 1. Darlek (S. Glennon); 2, Bob Marley (S. Renton); 3, Scalextric (T. French). Girl 11-14: 1, Bookworm (R. Gerrard); 2, Rag Doll (E. Doherty). Boy 11-14: 1, Mine Craft (L. McKenzie & L. Glennan). Couple: 1, Owl and Pussy Cat (C. & N. Newton); 2, MIB (L. & R. Leyland); 3, Dog + Lambie (N. Campbell & N. Galloway). Children’s group: 1, Four Elements (F. Doherty, M. Glennon, T. Naylor & M. McConchie); 2, Adventure Tim (I. Houston, R. Doherty, L. Whitson, L. Runciman, E. Riddell, R. Wemyss & N. Wilson); 3, 3. The Clangers (A. Houston & R. Johnson); Float: 1, 3 Little Pigs (J. Steele, A. Black & A. Johnston); Rider: 1, Warhorse (R. Holloway); 2, Country File (E. & C. Duncan); 3, Pocahontas (L. Rochester). Most humourous: 1, Mr. Men(M. McVie, M. Hendry, M Hendry, J. McVie & L. Wilson). Group (Pate Cup): 1, Four Elements. Overall (Keddie Cup): JCB (R. Davidson-Ross.

Novelty Races

Stow Sports 2015'Fancy Dress Friday 19 June 2015 - pic from procession

Stow Sports 2015'Fancy Dress Friday 19 June 2015 - pic from procession

Under 5 years Linked Arms Race

1. Max McVie & Thomas Cufley

2. Crawford McBeath & Archie Brown

3. Laurie McBeath & Joanne McBeath

Stow Sports Day - High jump

Stow Sports Day - High jump

Under 5 years Egg and Spoon Race

1. Murray Hendry

2. Thomas Cufley

3. Rohan Davidson-Ross

Under 5 years Bean Bag Throwing Race

1. Archie Brown

Stow Sports Day - Long Jump

Stow Sports Day - Long Jump

2. Thomas Cufley

3. Brooklyn Johnson

5 - 6 years Egg and Spoon (Girls)

1. Imogen Whitson

2. Naomi Hunter

. Holly Robertson

5 – 6 Skipping Race (Girls)

1. Daisy Harriet

2. Imogen Whitson

3. Holly Robertson

5-6 Sack Race (Girls)

1. Naomi Hunter

2. Daisy Harriet

3. Lilly McKenzie

5 – 6 Years Egg and Spoon (Boys)

1 Caleb Hibbard

2 Aaron Johnston

3 Alex Healy Smith

5 – 6 Years Sack Race (Boys)

1 Caleb Hibbard

2 Cal Johnson

3 Isaac Murphy

5 – 6 Years Skipping Race (Boys)

1 Aaron Johnston

2 Isaac Murphy

3 Caleb Hibbard

7-8 boys Egg and Spoon

1. Mac Rutherford

2. CJ Winter

3. Finlay McBeath

7-8 boys Skipping Race

1. Mac Rutherford

2. CJ Winter

3. Finlay McBeath

7-8 years girls Egg and Spoon Race

1. Rebecca Leyland

2. Ailidh Marr

3. Gemma Duffie

7 – 8 years girls Skipping Race

1. Aimee Weir

2. Ailidh Marr

3. Lucy Weir

7-8 year girls Sack Race

1. Megan Healey-Smith

2. Isla Duncan

3. Lucy Weir

7-8 year boys Sack Race

1. CJ Winter

2. Mac Rutherford

3. Finlay McBeath

9-12 girls Sack Race

1. Freya Doherty

2. Thea Naylor

3. Molly Glennon

9-12 girls Skipping Race

1. Freya Doherty

2. Thea Naylor

3. Molly Glennon

9-12 girls Egg and Spoon Race

1. Freya Doherty

2. Thea Naylor

3. Melody McConchie

9-12 girls Thread the Needle Race

1. Molly Glennon & Rachel Holloway

2. Thea Naylor & Freya Doherty

3. Melody McConchie & Libby Runciman

9-12 girls Three Legged Race

1. Molly Glennon & Thea Naylor

2. Melody McConchie & Libby Runciman

3. Eilidh Riddell & Layla Whitson

9-12 Boys Sack Race

1. Evan Holloway

2. Matthew Comiskey

3. Callum Clarke

9-12 boys Skipping Race

1. Douglas Weir

2. Matthew Comiskey

3. Kieran Linford

9-12 Boys Egg and Spoon Race

1 Harris Rutherford

2 Ben Naylor

3 Lewis Runciman

9-12 Boys Thread the Needle Race

1 Zack Denholm and Toby Denholm

2 Luke Linford & Louis McKenzie

3 Lewis Runciman & Kieran Linford

9-12 Boys 3 Legged Race

1 Innes Campbell & Matthew Comiskey

2 Zack Denholm and Toby Denholm

3 Lewis Runciman & Harris Rutherford

13-14 Years Boys Sack Race.

1 Euan Clarke

2 Corrie Campbell

3 Max Logan

13 – 14 Years Boys Skipping Race

1 Euan Clarke

2 Max Logan

3 Corrie Campbell

13 – 14 Years Boys Egg and Spoon Race.

1 Max Logan

2 Jamie Clarke

3 Corrie Campbell

13 – 14 Years Boys Three Legged Race.

1 Max Logan & Nicholas Henderson

2 Euan Clarke & Corrie Campbell

3 Aiden Black & Kieran Winter

13 – 14 Years Thread the Needle Race.

1 Max Logan & Nicholas Henderson

2 Aiden Black & Kieran Winter

3 Jamie Clarke & Innes Campbell

13-14 Years Girls Sack Race.

1 Rhiannon Gerrard

2 Anna Houston

3 Erika Doherty

13 – 14 Years Girls Egg and Spoon Race.

1 Rhiannon Gerrard

2 Anna Houston

3 Erika Doherty

13 – 14 Years Girls Three Legged Race.

1 Erika Doherty & Anna Houston

2 Rhiannon Gerrard & Rachel Holloway

13 – 14 Years Girls Thread the Needle

1 Rhiannon Gerrard & Rachel Holloway

2 Erika Doherty & Anna Houston

13 – 14 Years Girls Skipping Race

1 Rhiannon Gerrard

2 Anna Houston

3 Erika Doherty

Adult Sack Race

1 Callum Hunter

2 Frazer Anderson

3 Lyndsey Miller

Adult Skipping Race

1 Fraser Hunter

2 Frazer Anderson

3 Lyndsey Miller

Adult Egg and Spoon Race

1 James Runciman

2 Tina Cunningham

3 Lyndsey Miller

Adult 3 Legged Race

1 Fraser Hunter & Scott Hunter

2 Jack Murray & Kyle Dickson

3 Nick Murray & Callum Hunter

Adult Thread the Needle Race

1 Kristine Chapman & Fraser Hunter

2 Frazer Anderson & Bruce Runciman

3 James Runciman & Graham Speirs

Adult Wheel Barrow Race

1 James Runciman & Graham Speirs

2 Frazer Anderson & Bruce Runciman

3 Jack Murray & Kyle Dickson

Children’s Flat Races.

Under 5 Boys

1. Murray Hendry

2. Thomas Cufley

3. Rohan Ross

Under 5 Girls

1 Abbie Hubbard

2 Holly Weir

3 Daisy McBeath

5 Year Old Boys

1 Kaleb Hibbard

2 Cal Johnstone

3 Alex Healey-Smith

5 Year Old Girls

1 Ziva Birch

2 Lilly McKenzie

3 Holly Robertson

6 Year Old Boys

1 Aaron Johnstone

2 Isaac Murphy

3 Rory Cairns

7 – 8 Year Old Boys

1 Mac Rutherford

2 Ben Hibbard

3 CJ Winter

7 – 8 Year Old Girls

1 Lucy Weir

2 Ailidh Marr

3 Gemma Duffy

9 – 10 Year Old Boys

1 Allan Marr

2 Evan Holloway

3 Kenzie Winter

9 – 10 Year Old Girls

1 Bethany Corcoran

2 Anna Murray

3 Libby Anderson

11 -12 Year Old Boys.

1 Callum Clarke

2 Matthew Comiskey

3 Innes Campbell

11 -12 Year Old Girls.

1 Freya Doherty

2 Thea Naylor

3 Molly Glennon

13 – 14 Year Old Boys. (Malcolm Cup)

1 Euan Clarke 12.23s

2 Kenny Lyon 13.41s

3 Aiden Black

13 – 14 Year Old Girls (Malcolm Cup)

1 Rhiannon Gerrard 10.46s

2 Erika Doherty

3 Anna Houston

13 -14 Year Old Boys 300m

1 Euan Clarke

2 Max Logan

3 Corrie Campbell

13 -14 Year Old Girls 300m

1 Rhiannon Gerrard

2 Erika Doherty

9-12 Boys Long Jump

1. Harris Rutherford 3.47m

2. Toby Denholm 3.34m

3 Matthew Comiskey 3.17m

9-12 Girls Long Jump

1 Freya Doherty 3.68m NR

2 Rachel Holloway 3.64m

3 Thea Naylor 3.43m

9-12 Boys High Jump

1 Allan Marr & Callum Clarke 1.14m

2 Toby Denholm & Douglas Weir 1.10m

3 Harris Rutherford & James Corcoran 1.02m 


9-12 Girls High Jump

1 Freya Doherty 1.18m NR

2 Rachel Holloway 1.17m

3 Thea Naylor 1.13m

13 – 14 Year Old Boys Long Jump

1 Euan Clarke 4.92m Equal

2 Max Logan 3.94m

3 Corrie Campbell 3.27m

13 – 14 Year Old Girls Long Jump

1 Rhiannon Gerrard 3.65m NR

2 Anna Houston 3.30m

3 Erika Doherty 3.21m

13 – 14 Year Old Boys High Jump

1 Euan Clarke 1.44m NR

2 Aiden Black 1.35m

3 Kenny Lyons 1.35m

13 – 14 Year Old Girls High Jump

1 Anna Houston 1.12m

2 Rhiannon Gerrard 1.05m

3 Erika Doherty

Adult Races.

Mothers Race

1. Leonie Cairns

2. Wendy Ross

3. Lisa Young

Fathers Race

1 Tony Hibbard

2 Peter Cairns

3 Ross Murphy

Adult Races (Handicapped)

Men’s 120m Edinburgh Cup

1. Bruce Runciman 12.98s

2. Rob Denholm 13.24s

3. Ben Murray 13.71s

Ladies 70m Watson Cup

1 Lyndsey Miller 9.84s

2 Annie Weir 10.11s

3 Leonie Cairns

Men’s 200m Ridley Cup

1 Fraser Hunter

2 Ben Murray

3 Frazer Anderson

Ladies 200m

1 Lyndsey Miller

800m Miller Cup.

1 Ben Murray 2m07

2 James Runciman

3 Frazer Anderson

1500m Cochrane Cup

1 Frazer Anderson

2 Andrew Lawrie

3 Callum Hunter

Men’s Long Jump

1. Fraser Hunter 5m72 NR

2. Frazer Anderson 5m

3. James Runciman 4.46m

Men’s Triple Jump

1 Fraser Hunter 11m 38

2 Frazer Anderson 10m71

3 James Runciman 9m82

Men’s High Jump

1 Bruce Runciman 1.55m NR

2 Fraser Hunter 1.51m

3 Frazer Anderson 1.47m

Men’s Shot Putt

1 Tom Weir 10.30m

2 Gregor Hunter 9.53m

3 Ben Murray 9.22m

Ladies Long Jump

1 Lyndsey Miller 3.29m

2 Annie Weir 3.05m

3 Leonie Cairns 2.88m

Ladies Triple Jump

1 Lyndsey Miller 8.35m NR

2 Annie Weir 7.30m

3 Leonie Cairns 6.30m

Ladies High Jump.

1 Lyndsey Miller 1.39m NR

Ladies Shot Putt

1 Lyndsey Miller 7.59m

2 Tracey Easson 7.05m

3 Rhiannon Gerrard 6.96m

Stow Sports 2015'Fancy Dress Friday 19 June 2015 - Best Group Childresn - The Four Elements

Stow Sports 2015'Fancy Dress Friday 19 June 2015 - Best Group Childresn - The Four Elements

Stow Sports Day - Band Race

Stow Sports Day - Band Race