Trophy winners

SHEEP

Bob Munro Memorial Trophy for overall sheep champion – G. Davies & Partners, North Synton

South Country Cheviot

Tait Silver Perpetual Challenge Cup for South Country Cheviot champion – W. N. Douglas, Catslackburn.

John V. Lindsay Perpetual Challenge Salver for best opposite sex to champion – J. F. Irving & Son, Mountbenger.

Napier & Ettrick Perpetual Challenge Cup for best male group – W.N. Douglas.

Walter Douglas Perpetual Challenge Cup for best female group – J. F. Irving & Son.

John Hume Mitchell Perpetual Challenge Cup for best mixed group – W. N. Douglas.

Leslie Usher Perpetual Challenge Cup for best two ewe lambs – J.F. Irving & Son.

North Country Cheviot

Robert Lauder Memorial Quaich for champion – G.Davies & Partners, North Synton

Park

Sundhope Cup for champion – A. Cowan, Philiphaugh.

Prime Lambs

Angus Oliver Trophy for three prime lambs – G. White, Howden.

Greyfaced

Laidlawstiel Cup for champion – Easter Dawyck.

McDonald Trophy for overall champion in South Country, Park Sheep and Greyfaced – G. Davies and partners.

Blackfaced

Tinnis Perpetual Cup for champion – T. Renwick & Son, Blackhouse.

Craig Douglas Perpetual Challenge Cup for opposite sex to champion – T. Renwick & Son.

Jim Robertson Memorial Trophy for shearling ram – T. Renwick & Son.

Donald Challenge Cup for male group – S. McClymont, Tinnis.

Glenconner Perpetual Challenge Cup for female group – T. Renwick & Son.

Royal Bank of Scotland Perpetual Challenge Cup for two ewe lambs – T. Renwick & Son.

Henderland Rose Bowl for best ewe – T. Renwick & Son.

A. J. Borthwick Perpetual Challenge Cup for most successful exhibitor – T. Renwick & 
Son.

Usher Perpetual Challenge Trophy for most points in group classes – S. McClymont.

CATTLE

Southern Reporter Perpetual Challenge Cup for group of cows and calves ( born year of show) – S. McClymont, Tinnis.

Gideon Pringle Trophy for three suckled calves – A. Grieve, Helmburn.

Merck, Sharpe & Dhome Trophy for champion calf – W. N. Douglas, Catslackburn.

Royal Bank of Scotland Perpetual Challenge Trophy for best calf born on year of show – W. N. Douglas.

EQUINE

Troubadour Trophy for pony over 12.2hh and under 13.2hh – Louise Hebdon.

Whitehope Trophy for pony over 13.2hh and under 14.2hh – Lucinda Crawford.

Jennifer Dalgetty Perpetual Challenge Cup for best girl rider in 13.2hh pony class – Louise Hebdon.

Huntfield Trophy for inhand champion mountain and moorland – Daisy Job.

Lynn Challenge Cup for pony champion – Emma Crawford.

Douglas Cup for best lead rein – Christy Haydock.

Gay Spreach Trophy for ridden champion mountain and moorland – Tiffany Mactaggart.

Angecroft Rose Bowl for coloured horse, inhand – David Burns.

Turnbull Trophy for hunter foal – Laura Sanderson.

Wathen Trophy for best hunter in hand – Paula Finnie.

Dryden Trophy for small hunter – Melissa Mactaggart.

ThomsonTrophy hunter over 15.2hh –Joan Lauder.

Bank of Scotland Working Hunter Trophy – Shelagh Todd.

Yarrow Show Cup for overall working hunter – Shelagh Todd.

McCowan Trophy champion hunter, ridden – Melissa Mactaggart.

Champion coloured horse – Clive Storey.

Galaxy Perpetual Challenge Trophy for highest placed local entry – Mary Douglas.

Luckenbooth Trophy for best jumping pony under 13.2hh – Duncan McFadyen.

Alloa Brewers Novice Showjumping Cup – Niki Wight

MacGown Cup for jumping pony, 14.2hh – Louise Hebdon.

Silver Dollar Trophy for jumping pony under 12.2hh – Mary Crawford.

Solar Dew Trophy for best pony under 12.2hh – Molly 
McCrindle.

President’s Cup for overall horse champion – Clive Storey

Cranston Trophy open showjumping – Fiona Thomas.

Mounted Sports: Eight years and under – Emma Scott Watson; 9-10 years – Katy McFadyen; 11-12 years – Louise Hebdon; 13-15 years – Melisa Foggon; lead rein – Katy McDonald.

FIELD AND GARDEN

Strang Steel Perpetual Challenge Cup for vegetables – Alison Massie.

Midgehope Perpetual Challenge Silver Rose Bowl for flowers – Adam Skeldon.

J. Moody Perpetual Cup for three dahlias – Adam Skeldon.

BAKING AND INDUSTRIAL

Usher Silver Rose Bowl for overall champion – Jane Telfer, Broadmeadows.

Home Baking Challenge Cup – Jean Guthrie.

Margaret Gray Salver for industrial – Helen 
Johnson.

Peggy Moody Memorial Trophy for best baking exhibit – Jean Guthrie.

Shirra Cup for preserves – Jane Telfer.

Heatherlie Cup for floral art – Alison Blackadder.

Broadmeadows Quaich for best exhibit in children’s section – Emma Jamieson.

WALKING STICKS

Bruce Glendinning Challenge Cup for best stick in show – Philip Roskell, Ladykirk.

Robert Scott Memorial Trophy for reserve – Philip 
Roskell.

John Fair Shield for best leg cleek – Philip Roskell.

Elliot Sheriff Trophy for best notice – Robbie Ross

OTHERS

Gordon Arms Hotel Cup for best trade stand – Rutherfords

Thomas Sherriff Trophy for best vintage tractor – Bob 
Wardhaugh.