St Ronan’s Games Week gets off to cracking start

THIS year’s St Ronan’s Border Games Week is now in full swing, with a number of events having already been held.

On Tuesday night it was the ever-popular children’s sports and treat. On a cool, but generally sunny evening, the event was well attended by young competitors and adult family and supporters.

Ross Swinton emerged as overall boy’s champion, while Kayleigh McFadyen was girls’ champion after many keenly contested events.

Standard Bearer Elect Steven Notman and his Lass Kirstie Evans presented the trophies and winners were as follows:

Flat Races

3 yrs (25m), boys - Jamie Denholm; girls - Millie Pringle

4 yrs (25m), boys - Robbie Jardine; girls - Eve Rathie

5 yrs (25m), boys - a. Ben Martin/b. Drew Lobb; girls - Hannah Jardine

6 yrs (40m), boys - Luke Rathie; girls - Robyn Keddie

Three- Leg Races

7 & 8 yrs (40m), boys - Craig McFadyen & Thomas Brydon; girls - Emma Currie & Erin Wilson

9 & 10 yrs (60m), boys - Aedan Wilson & Euan Sanderson; girls - Emily McNeill & Amy Allerhand

11 to 13 yrs (80m), boys - Jonny Paterson & Ross Swinton; girls - Esmé Pringle & Carrie Thomson

14 & 15 yrs (100m), boys - Blair Laurie & Ryan Wood; girls - Jo Campbell & Jaye Confrey

Skipping Races

7 & 8 yrs (60m), girls - Anya Wilson

9 & 10 yrs (60m), girls - Kayleigh McFadyen

11 to 13 yrs (80m), girls - Eve Huxley

14 & 15 years (100m), girls - Jo Campbell

Flat Races

7 & 8 yrs (60m), boys - a. Kyle McLellan/b. Ethan Huxley; girls - a. Olivia Easton/b. Alana Smith/c. Rose Moncur

9 & 10 yrs (80m), boys - Rian Dougal; girls - Kayleigh McFadyen

Sack Races

7 & 8 yrs (40m), boys - Ethan Huxley; girls - Anya Wilson

9 & 10 yrs (60m), boys - Calum McFadyen; girls - Kayleigh McFadyen

11 to 13 yrs (60m), boys - Marc McFadyen; girls - Esmé Pringle

14 & 15 yrs (80m), boys - Jamie Thomson; girls - Jaye Confrey

Clacken & Ball Races

9 & 10 yrs (60m), boys - Jaz Swinton; girls - Lucy Sked

11 to 13 yrs (80m), boys - Reece Porter; girls - Bethany Thomson

14 & 15 yrs (80m), boys - Kai Summers; girls - Jaye Confey

Wheelbarrow Races (boys)

7 & 8 yrs (40m) - Alastair McNeill & Robbie Norman

9 & 10 yrs (40m) - Sam Archibald & Alexander Paterson

11 to 13 yrs (60m) - Reece Porter & Jamie Thomson

Flat Races

11 to 13 yrs (100m), boys - Ross Swinton; girls - Esmé Pringle

14 & 15 yrs (100m), boys - Cammy King; girls - Ellen Boyd

Championship Shield

Boys - Ross Swinton

Girls: - Kayleigh McFadyen

z See page 16 for more details