St Boswells Show results

0
Have your say

A good crowd enjoyed a high standard of entrants at The Newtown St Boswells and District Farmers Show took place at St Boswells Auction Mart on Saturday July 20.

The full results as followed:

Supreme Champion (Judge: Mr & Mrs Sandy Scott, Dolphinston, Jedburgh ) Lunesdale Limelight, Mr M Rawlinson, Reserve Supreme, Knockavalley Paddy, Eleanor Fairey

In Hand Hunters (Judge: Mrs E C York, Hutton Wandeseley Hall , York) Champion - Tanganyika Mrs J Agnew Reserve - Ugola B Bordergrove Stud Brood Mare - 1 Ugola B 2 The Worst Witch Miss J Luton 3 Something Similar Mr E Jamieson Foal - 1 Bordergrove Houston Bordergrove Stud 2 Rowena Miss J Luton 3 Inter Alia Mr E Jamieson Yearling - 1 Bordergrove Monterey Bordergrove Stud 2 Bordergrove Havana Miss L Combe Two year old - 1 Tanganyika 2 Bordergrove Honolulu Bordergrove Stud 3 monsoon Melody Miss K Brownlie

Ridden Hunters (Judge: Mrs J Banks, Rowton Farmhouse, Hull) Champion - Masquerade Mr C Storey - Reserve - Sir William John Mr D Mactaggart

Novice Working Hunter - 1 Mr Chatterbox Miss A Brown 2 Paddy Slacks Mrs G R Dun 3 Arctic Skippy Mrs T Edgar

BHS Scotland Working Hunter Qualifier - 1 Masquerade 2 Kasilia Miss A Brown 3 Luke Lively Miss V Walton Four or Five Year Old - 1 Mr Chatterbox 2 Crown Imperial Mrs C Jeffrey 3 Tango In Paris Mrs L Sanderson Ridden Hunter - 1 Silver Dream Mr J Wilson 2 Sir William John 3 Willow Park Miss R Robson Overall Hunter - Masquerade Reserve Overall Hunter - Sir William John

Dressage with Show Jumping P4 (2002) (Judge: Mr F Peto, Earlston) 1 What I Have Dun Miss D Page 2 Baro Castlecoole Miss S Finlayson 3 Cowdenknowes Tikka Miss N Cessford P12 (2005) (Judge: Mrs C Payne, Selkirk) 1 Mr P Miss H Cooper 2 Like A Feather Mr I Clark 3 Borthwickshiels Floyd Mrs T Harrison

Ridden Pony Classes (Judge: Mr W Bowie, Dunfermline) Champion - Dukeshill Marietta Lucy Goldie Reserve - Roseisle Tudyr Storm Mrs M Foran

Not exceeding 128 cms 1 Damian Katy McFadyen 2 I’m Just Geoffrey Ellie Melfrum 3 Lucky April Alexandra Edgar

Not exceeding 138 cms 1 Lindisfarne T’Ambassador Amy Campbell 2 Waxwing Rosary Lucy Brown 3 Old Court Amadeus Lila Bremner

Not exceeding 148 cms 1 The Raindancer Lucinda Crawford 2 Penny’s Phantom Lucy Brown 3 Keldspring Mistral Ava Bremner

Leading Rein 1 Dukeshill Marietta Lucy Goldie 2 Roseisle Tudyr Storm 3 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Emma Neill

In Hand Ponies, (Judge: Mr W Bowie, Dunfermline ) Champion - Bunbury Suarez Mrs L Gregg Reserve Royalviews Sophista-Cat

Show Hunter Pony Yearling, Two Year Old & Three Year Old 1 Bunbury Suarez 2 Stichill Sapphire Mrs A Bergmann 3 Popcorn Mrs A Finch Show Hunter Pony Four Year Old & Over 1 Royalviews Sophista-Cat 2 Cayberry Mickey Mouse

Mountain & Moorland (Judge: Mrs C Nelson, Kelso )

Champion - Lunesdale Limeligh Reserve - Knockavalley Paddy

Four Years Old & Over 1 Lunesdale Limelight 2 Dukeshill Marietta 3 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Yearling, Two Year Old & Three Year Old 1 Towford Orla Mr A Anderson 2 Bunbury Suarez 3 Townford Orianna Mr A Anderson Large Ridden M & M 1 Knockavalley Paddy 2 Fidelywood Feisty Mrs W Meldrum 3 Stroma of Muck Miss C Walton Small Ridden 1 Bracken Mrs G Brown 2 Waxwing Rosary Mrs N Brown 3 I’m Just Geoffrey

Overall Champion - Lunesdale Limelight Reserve Overall Champion - Knockavalley Paddy

Coloured Classes, (Judge: Mr W Bowie, Dunfermline ) Champion - Masquerade Reserve - Waxwing Rosary

Coloured Horse or Pony In Hand Four year old and over 1 Little Mohawk Miss M Childs 2 Chingachgook Miss S Liptrott 3 Magic Merlin Miss G Robson Coloured Horse or Pony In Hand Yearling, Two Year Old & Three Year Old 1 Freddie Star Miss K Bryson 2 Ev Amore Mia Mrs L Moffat 3 Jerry Mrs E Renton

Under SaddleColoured Pony Under Saddle - 1 Waxwing Rosary 2 Outrageous Graffit Mr D Mactaggart 3 Tomahawk Flyer Miss E Stenhouse

Coloured Horse Under Saddle - 1 Masquerade 2 Otis Miss C Mooney 3 The Full Monty Miss L Soeder

Working Hunter Ponies (Judges: Mrs L Addis & Mrs C Finlayson, Musselburgh ) Champion - Elcon Mr Chatterbox Mary Douglas Reserve - The Full Monty

Exceeding 153 cms - 1 The Full Monty 2 Killingford Benny Jessica Friell 3 Mr P Henrietta Cooper

Not exceeding 153 cms - 1 Murphy Libby Todd 2 What I Have Dun Miss D Page 3 Harbour Lad Jessica Friell

Not exceeding 143 cms - 1 Joyton Gingernut Eryn Douglas 2 Glenford Little Jack Katie Edgar 3 Teasal Dove Martha Todd

Not exceeding 133 cms - 1 Elcon Mr Chatterbox 2 Archie Eleanor Fairey 3 Old Court Amadeus Lila Bremner

Cradle Stakes - 1 Jess Katy McFadyen 2 Dukeshill Milky Way Katy McFadyen 3 Wendy Rory McFadyen

Show Jumping 12.2 & under 1 Another Adventure Vicky Edgar 2 Jess Katy McFadyen 3 Lucky April Alexandra Edgar

13.2 & under 1 Clonross Zinfandel Amy Ralston 2 Noodles Miss J Fairbarin 3 Sir Perciville Ruth Farnsworth

14.2 & under 1 Humbug Martha Todd 2 Joyton Gingernut Eryn Douglas 3 Harbour Lad Jessica Friell

Over 14.2 1 Killingford Benny Jessica Friell 2 Chuck Beth Hancock 3 Tomahawk Flyer Emma Stonehouse

Novice 1 Bell Katie Stephens 2 Berry Anna Galbraith

Pony Club Pony 12.2 and under 1 Lucky April Alexandra Edgar 2 CJ Becky Forster 3 Crunchie Fozzy Flora Vestey 13.2 and under 1 Chianti Katy Lowthian 2 Misty Nicola Beattie 3 Old Court Amadeus Lila Bremner 14.2 and under 1 Archie Eleanor Fairey 2 Harbour Lad Jessica Friell 3 Keldspring Mistral Ava Bremner Champion - Chianti Katy Lowthian Reserve - Lucky April Alexandra Edgar

Fancy Dress 1 Lucy & James Goldie 2 Louisa, Sophie & Iona Gully 3 Freddie & Alfie Robson

Gymkhana Games Leading Rein - Bending - 1 Elliot Hedley 2 Mrs M Foran 3 Flag - 1 Mrs M Foran 2 Elliot Hedley Mug - 1 Elliot Hedley 2 Mrs M Foran

10 & under - Bending - 1 Alexandra Edgar 2 Katy McFadyen 3 Sarah Farnsworth Flag - 1 Alexandra Edgar 2 Ruth Farnsworth 3 Blake Hedley Mug - 1 Katy McFadyen 2 Alex Turnbull 3 Jenni Fairbairn

11 to 14 years old - Bending - 1 Emily Edgar 2 Jenni Fairbairn 3 Martha Todd Flag - 1 Emily Edgar 2 Martha Todd 3 Ellie Meldrum Mug - 1 Emily Edgar 2 Jenni Fairbairn 3 Ellie Meldrum

Retraining of Racehorses

Ridden Show Class ( Judges: Mrs E C York & Mr S Runciman, Lauder) 1 Harrys Double Miss R Robson 2 Kasilia Miss A Brown 3 Kintyre Bay Mrs V Renson

Retrained Racehorse Challenge

Ridden Show Class ( Judges: Mr & Mrs T Reed, Hexham) 1 Presenting Edward Miss J Luton 2 Kasilia Miss A Brown 3 whistling Willo Mrs A Goldie