Simmental the toast of Peebles as crowds flock to Hay Lodge

PEEBLES, UNITED KINGDOM - 13 Aug 2011: 'Peebles Agricultural Society'99th Grand Open Show''''(Photo by Rob Gray / Freelance)

PEEBLES, UNITED KINGDOM - 13 Aug 2011: 'Peebles Agricultural Society'99th Grand Open Show''''(Photo by Rob Gray / Freelance)

0
Have your say

A MATURE Simmental cow from Annan was the toast of Peebles Agricultural Society’s annual grand open show at a damp, but thankfully fair, Hay Lodge Park on Saturday.

Presented beautifully by Jim and Patricia Goldie of Newbie Mains, the animal – Darsham Remember Me – was crowned Champion of Champions to earn the title of best in show.

PEEBLES, UNITED KINGDOM - 13 Aug 2011: 'Peebles Agricultural Society'99th Grand Open Show''''(Photo by Rob Gray / Freelance)

PEEBLES, UNITED KINGDOM - 13 Aug 2011: 'Peebles Agricultural Society'99th Grand Open Show''''(Photo by Rob Gray / Freelance)

It was fitting that a Simmental lifted the spoils because entries in that breed outstripped all other cattle classes, with exhibitors from far and wide attracted by the event’s designation as the Scottish National Simmental Show.

“I think the general opinion was that our show went far better than we feared earlier the week, given the torrential rain we were experiencing on Thursday,” observed society secretary Jacqui Campbell.

“We were delighted with the numbers of stock, with a particularly strong display of Simmentals from as far afield as the north east of Scotland and north Yorkshire, as well as our many regular exhibitors from closer to home.

“The weather was obviously kind to us and there was strong support from the large crowds, particularly around the main ring and the judging areas.

PEEBLES, UNITED KINGDOM - 13 Aug 2011: 'Peebles Agricultural Society'99th Grand Open Show''''(Photo by Rob Gray / Freelance)

PEEBLES, UNITED KINGDOM - 13 Aug 2011: 'Peebles Agricultural Society'99th Grand Open Show''''(Photo by Rob Gray / Freelance)

“We were disappointed not to have the horses with us, but it is our intention to have them back next year with bigger and better showing rings.

“We will be helped in this regard by the new car parking arrangements at South Park, which appeared to work well on Saturday.”

There was certainly much for the large crowds to enjoy, not least the battling Cumberland wrestling giants whose grappling went down particularly well with the younger spectators.

There was also much all-aged interest in the display tent of the Royal Highland Educational Trust with a milk-related quiz and the chance to see dairy cow Tilly being milked. Volunteers were painting milk moustaches on willing partipants, old and young, while in the pig section of the tent, four piglets kept everyone entertained.

PEEBLES, UNITED KINGDOM - 13 Aug 2011: 'Peebles Agricultural Society'99th Grand Open Show''''(Photo by Rob Gray / Freelance)

PEEBLES, UNITED KINGDOM - 13 Aug 2011: 'Peebles Agricultural Society'99th Grand Open Show''''(Photo by Rob Gray / Freelance)

Large crowds were also attracted to the main ring for a breathtaking show of stunts by the 7Stanes mountain biking display team, while the shows of dogs, pets and alpacas proved popular as, indeed, did St Ronan’s Silver Band.

There was keen competition among the young farmers and the trade stands did brisk business. Beatsons won the competition for the best stand while jeweller Kay Soutar from Spittal was judged to have the best craft stall.

TROPHY WINNERS

Champion of Champions – Simmental cow from J. & P, Goldie, Newbie Mains, Annan.

PEEBLES, UNITED KINGDOM - 13 Aug 2011: 'Peebles Agricultural Society'99th Grand Open Show''''(Photo by Rob Gray / Freelance)

PEEBLES, UNITED KINGDOM - 13 Aug 2011: 'Peebles Agricultural Society'99th Grand Open Show''''(Photo by Rob Gray / Freelance)

Reserve Champion of Champions – Blackface ewe from J. Wight and Sons, Midlock, Crawfordjohn.

Interbreed Beef Champion – Limousin bull from. I Nimmo, Bogside, Carluke.

Reserve Interbreed Beef Champion – Highland heifer from C. McKecknie, France Farm, Gartocharn.

Interbreed Sheep Champion – Blackface ewe from J. Wight and Sons.

Interbreed Reserve Sheep Champion – Texel gimmer from Gordon Gray, Sunnycroft, Lindean, Selkirk.

Champion Donkey – Mrs Burton, Greenfield, Hexham.

PEEBLES, UNITED KINGDOM - 13 Aug 2011: 'Peebles Agricultural Society'99th Grand Open Show''''(Photo by Rob Gray / Freelance)

PEEBLES, UNITED KINGDOM - 13 Aug 2011: 'Peebles Agricultural Society'99th Grand Open Show''''(Photo by Rob Gray / Freelance)

Reserve Champion Donkey – Mrs Harriet Bowes-Lyon, Heriot.

CLASS WINNERS

CATTLE

Children: dairy – Patrick Harrison, Hyndfordwell, West Linton; Beef – Alan Lindsay, Longridge, Whitburn.

Highland: bull – Caroline Cuthbertson, 4 Ivanoe Road, Peebles; heifer, over 3 years – Mrs C. McKechnie, Gartocharn; under 3 years – S. & R. Hunter, Barn Hill, Allanton;; heifer born in 2010 – David Dickson, Hamilton Hall, West Linton; calf born this year – Caroline Cuthbertson; best pair – Caroline Cuthbertson.

Charolais: bull – John Green, The Craggs, Lilliesleaf; cow in calf or with calf at foot – J. P. Campbell & Sons, Glenrath; calf born this year – J. Wight & Sons, Midlock, Crawfordjohn.

Limousin: bull, any age – Ian Nimmo, Bogside, Carluke (champion); calf born this year – Ian Nimmo.

Simmental: bull born before December 31, 2009 – Jim and Patricia Goldie, Newbie Mains, Annan; bull born between Jan 1 and March 31, 2010 – Douglas Smith, Fordoun, Aberdeen; bull born betweeen April 1 and June 30, 2010 – M. and M. Quarm, Annick, Irvine; bull born after July 1, 2010 – Louise Moffat; cows/heifers, by aged group – Jim and Patricia Goldie, William Young (reserve) and M. & M. Quarm; calf born in 2011 – Jim and Patricia Goldie; pairs – Jim and Patricia Goldie.

British Blues: bull – Deric Noble, Kaimrigend, Broughton (champion); cow in calf or with calf at foot – Ian McGarva, Nether Abington; heifer – Andrew Wight, Midlock (reserve).

Other Beef: bull – Harvey Cattle; young farmers best calf – Duncan Davidson.

DONKEYS

Male, any age – G. Burton, Greenfield, Hexham (champion); female, any age, Claire Armet, Borthwick Hall, Heriot; pet/veteran – Harriet Bowes-Lyon, Heriot Watt, Heriot (reserve).

SHEEP

Blackface: tup – Burncastle Farming, Burncastle, Lauder; shearling – M. McCall-Smith, Connachan, Crief; shearling (confined to Peeblesshire) – D. C. & J. J. Marshall, Gosland, Broughton; tup lamb – J. P. Campbell; ewe, above one shear – J. Wight & Son (champion); gimmer – A. J. Kennedy, Broughton (reserve); ewe lamb – M. McCall-Smith; ewe lamb (confined) - D. C. & J. J. Marshall; three ewe lambs – James Warnock & Sons, Dreva, Broughton,

Border Leicester: tup – Duncan Whyte, Newton Mearns; tup lamb – Jennifer Brown, Millmoor Lanark; gimmer – Duncan Whyte (champion); ewe lamb – Duncan Whyte; group – Duncan Whyte.

South Country Cheviot: tup – W. J. Douglas & Son, Upper Hindhope, Jedburgh (champion); shearling tup – J. F. Irving & Son, Mountbenger, Yarrow; tup lamb – James Common & Sons, Crossdykes, Lockerbie; pair of tup lambs – J. F. Irving & Son; ewe lamb – James Common & Sons (reserve); gimmer – W. J. Douglas & Son; ewe lamb – R. Paton, Castle Crawford, Biggar; three ewe lambs – C. Hume, Sundhope, Yarrow; groups – James Common & Sons; wooled male or female – R. Paton.

Suffolk: tup – Colin Wight, Carwood, Biggar; tup lamb – S. & G. Brown, Woodhead, Gorebridge; gimmer – Colin Wight (champion); ewe lamb – S. & G. Brown (reserve); wooled male or female – Colin Wight.

Blue-faced: tup – J. Wight & Son; tup, one shear – J. & J. Cunningham, Parkgatestone, Biggar; tup lamb – Derek Hall, Lilyburn, Penicuik; ewe – J. Wight & Son; gimmer – Iain Minto, Townhead, Dolphinton; ewe lamb – J. Wight & Son; group – J. Wight & Son (reserve).

Scotch Mule: ewe – James Warnock & Sons; gimmer – James Warnock & Sons; ewe lamb – J. Wight & Son (champion); pen of three lambs – J. Wight & Son.

Texel: tup – Gordon Gray, Sunnycroft, Lindean; tup, one shear – R. B. Darling, Riddell Cottage, Lilliesleaf; tup lamb – Gordon Gray (reserve); pair of tup lambs – R. B. Darling; ewe – W. N. Douglas, Catslackburn, Yarrow; gimmer – Gordon Gray (champion); group – R. B. Darling.

Beltex: tup – R. J. Wood, Kingledores, Tweedsmuir; tup lamb – R. J. Wood; gimmer – A. & M. Dunlop, Corstane, Biggar (champion); ewe lamb – Greg Laughton, Forth; group of three – A. & M Dunlop.

Zwartbles: tup – A. J. Thorburn, Lowthertown, Eastriggs; tup lamb – A. J. Thorburn; ewe – A. J. Thorburn (champion); gimmer – A. J. Thorburn (reserve); ewe lamb – A. J. Thorburn; group – A. J. Thorburn.

Shetland: tup – G. E. & J. Meikle, Tyninghame, Dunbar (champion); tup, one shear or over – J. E. Brunton, Letham Mains, Haddington; tup lamb, white – Mr and Mrs McEwen-King, Nemphlar, Lanark; tup lamb, colours – Mr and Mrs McEwen-King; ewe, must have nursed white lamb – Mr and Mrs McEwen-King; ewe, must have nursed coloured lamb – J. & D. Brunton (reserve); gimmer, white – M. Morrison, Romanno Mains, West Linton; gimmer, coloured – J. & D. Brunton; ewe lamb, white – M. Morrison; ewe lamb, coloured – Mr and Mrs McEwen-King; group – M. Morrison.

Fleece on the hoof: male – J. & D. Brunton; female – Christine Brockie, Eddleston; lamb – J. & D. Brunton.

Novelty: best black sheep any breed – Mr and Mrs J. Swain, Weston-super-Mare; any other breed male – Neil Pate, Toxside, Temple; any other breed female – W. N. Douglas.

Prime Lambs: pen of three – J. R. & P. Harrison, Hyndfordwell, West Linton; pen of three any down breed – J. Currie, Hawswellsykes; pen of three blackface – G. Wilson, Stobohope, Peebles; single lamb – J. P. Campbell & Sons; young farmers – Megan Noble, Lochurd, Blyth Bridge and Alan Smellie, Kailzie Farm, Peebles.