Round-up of Kelso Civic Week trophy winners

0
Have your say

KELSO Civic Week celebrated its 75th anniversary this year when many and varied events and competitions were well attended and enjoyed.

2012 TROPHY WINNERS

Darts (R. Swan): Ryan Hogarth; Airdriehills Trophy (given by Ex-Laddie J. Hinnigan for Friars Haugh): Brian Turnbull; Smail Cup and replica (gymkhana): Katy McFadyen; Ballantyne Cup for Friars Haugh Ladies’ Race: Becky Johnston.

Kelso Laddie Chase Cup and Replica: Gary Bomont; Michael Pinder Cup for overall winner of judging of horses at Floors: Lauren Veitch; Douglas Trophy for pony racing at Friars Haugh: Lauren Strathdee; R. Frame Cup for senior trotting race at Friars Haugh: Holly Purves.

Ladies darts trophy(Waggon Inn): Irene Hogarth; Jean and Tom Andesron of AZ Catering Services Trophy for best turned out horse and rider (hired horse): Katie McNulty; Arnold Trophy for pony racing at Friars Haugh: Katy McFadyen.

Cox Cup for quoiting: T, Grieve; Colin Wood Memorial Trophy for best turned out horse and rider: Rachael Ward; Kelso Laddies’ Association Annual Challenge Cup for junior jumping: Leah Cassie.

Neil Weatherston Trophy for best turned out horse and rider at Whipman’s Ride: Becky Johnston; Paddy Sullivan Memorial Trophy for 13.2hh pony race at Friars Haugh: Connor McCabe.

D. Lombardi Cup for fivea-side football (men): Hoggis Dirty Arabs; Putting Cup: Liam Jarvis; Evelyn (Renton) Robertson Memorial Trophy (gymkhana): Duncan McFadyen; George and Mary Anderson Cup for best turned out horse and rider at the Stichill rideout: Rachel Ward.

Red Lion Inn Shield for pool: Kenneth Gibson; Robert Riddell Memorial Trophy (gymkhana): Katy McFadyen; Christine Easton Memorial Trophy (Friars Haugh): Abbey Robertson; Nenthorn House Shield: The Misfits.

Stuart Chalmers Cup for senior men at the cycle race: Colin Stevenson; John Butler Roofing Trophy for senior woman at the cycle race: Jane Holmes; Colin Dumma Cup for veterans at the cycle race: Jeremy Smith; Ex-Kelso Laddies’ Cup for juuiors at the cycle race: Sam McNeill. Lasswade Equestrian Cup: Katy McFadyen.

Abbey Fitness Centre Trophy for Kelso residents for fastest time at the cycle race: Jeremy Smith; Civic Week Tennis Challenge (under 16): Angus Millar; (over 16): Tate Bull; Keith Challenge Cup (senior showjumping): Alex Cassie.

(SATURDAY NIGHT)

Swimming Cup for Kelso Laddies’ relay: Kelso Laddies team; C. Simmons Cup for five-a-side football (14 years and under): Jordan and Co; Henderson Cup for most outstanding girl or boy (15 years and under) at schoolchildren’s sports: Gordon Armstrong.

Franklin Plaque for 100 yards (open to schoolboys 15 years and under): Gordon Armstong: George Wright Memeorial Trophy for 100 yards (open to schoolgirls 15 years and under): Gemma Hastings.

George Wright Cup: Gordon Armstrong; Kelso Laddies’ Association Swimming Challenge Trophy: Naomi Henderson.

Youngest Rider Cup and Medal: Hamish Stenhouse; Neve Trophy and replica for best decorated lorry: The Waverley Line; Glass Trophy for best dressed window: N & L Hat Hire; Rodger Fish Shield for oldest rider to Yetholm: Mark Skilbeck.

Blakelaw Cup for boys’ fives, 11 years and under, Epic Lads; Archer Anderson Memorial Challenge Trophy for most points in equestrian events: Katy McFadyen; S.A.M. Cup for creative writing, 5-8 years: Rebecca Tait; 9-12 years: Nicole McGeoch.

Robert Guthrie Memorial Trophy (swimming gala): Mackenzie Douglas; Keith Riddell Memorial Cup for best village lorry in parade: London 2012; Baby show: Angus Haig.