Galashiels kids prove they are really good sports

MIXED RALAY RACE WINNERS OF THE SWINTON PURVES MEMORIAL SHIELD,WITH L-R ALICE MacKAY,ALEX MUNDELL and ABBIE FRANKLAND.

MIXED RALAY RACE WINNERS OF THE SWINTON PURVES MEMORIAL SHIELD,WITH L-R ALICE MacKAY,ALEX MUNDELL and ABBIE FRANKLAND.

0
Have your say

The Braw Lads’ Gathering week was kicked off in style by the young ’uns on Sunday, as the town’s primary schools vied for the top spots.

And hundreds of parents and other wellwishers came to the back pitches at Netherdale to cheer them on.

BRAW LASS ALEX MUNDELL RECEIVES FLOWER FROM CARA HOOD (GLENDINNING SCHOOL) BRAW LAD MARK HOOD .

BRAW LASS ALEX MUNDELL RECEIVES FLOWER FROM CARA HOOD (GLENDINNING SCHOOL) BRAW LAD MARK HOOD .

During the afternoon, Braw Lass Alex Mundell was presented with a bouquet from all the town’s schools.

The girls in the bouquet presentation party were: Katie Loughran, Balmoral PS; Llana Millar, Burgh PS; Nia Cove, Clovenfords PS; Cara Hood, Glendinning PS; Jamelia Slater, Langlee PS; Libby Runciman, Stow PS; Roksana Anusiak, St Margaret’s PS; Katie-Jane Saunders, St Peter’s PS and Erin Stoddart, Tweedbank PS.

The bouquet was presented to the Braw Lass by Cara Hood from Glendinning.

Results from the Braw Lads’ Schoolchildren’s Sports, held at Netherdale, Galashiels, on Sunday afternoon, were as follows –

THE MORNING AFTER THE NIGHT BEFORE (GALA BALL! ) LAST YEARS BREW LASS ABBIE FRANKLAND WITH EX BRAW LAD GAVIN YOUNG CATCH UP A LITTLE ON SLEEP.

THE MORNING AFTER THE NIGHT BEFORE (GALA BALL! ) LAST YEARS BREW LASS ABBIE FRANKLAND WITH EX BRAW LAD GAVIN YOUNG CATCH UP A LITTLE ON SLEEP.

Boys P1: Aaron Deloteau (C); 2, Harris Ross (C); 3, Sonny Bunker (St P).

Girls P1: 1, Anna Kellock (B); 2, Poppy McGee (Bal); 3, Olivia Lunn (G).

Boys P2: 1, Tomasz Dobrowolski (St P); 2, Jenson Mains (St P); 3, Leon Howitt-Tynkowski (B).

Girls P2: 1, Ainslie Forsyth (St P); 2, Molly McLaren (St P); 3, Darcie Liddle (C ).

P2 RACE FOR BOYS

P2 RACE FOR BOYS

Boys P3: 1, Hamish Seggie (St P); 2, Max Black (St P); 3, Lewis Gillie (L).

Girls P3: 1, Tilly-Lana Forbes (L); 2, Holly D’Agrosa (C ); 3, Eryn Kimber (C ).

Boys P4: 1, Dima Graham (St P); 2, Finn Reid (St M); 3, Gregor Paton (St P).

Girls P4: 1, Ellie McLaren (St P); 2, Ella Mundell (C ); 3, Molly Turnbull (St P).

BRAW LASS ALEX MUNDELL PINS RIBBONS ON SCHOOL PUPILS

BRAW LASS ALEX MUNDELL PINS RIBBONS ON SCHOOL PUPILS

Boys P5: 1, Addison Bell (T); 2, Callum Crooks (B); 3, Kamryn Painter (G).

Girls P5: 1, Taylor Patterson (L); 2, Isla Paterson (B); 3, Sandra Kowaleczany (B).

Boys P6: 1, Sam McAneny (B); 2, Lewis McEwen (St P); 3, Cory Bunker (St P).

Girls P6: 1, Mackenzie Crick (St P); 2, Elena Onut (L); 3, Alekse Voroshilova (L).

Boys P7: 1, Gregor Collins (St P); 2, Kerr Johnston (B); 3, Ciaran Greene (Bal).

Girls P7: 1, Anna D’Agrosa (C ); 2, Julia Kowaleczany (B); 3, Eve Todd (G).

BRAW LAD LASS RACE ,BRAW LASS ALEX MUNDELL WINS THE RACE.

BRAW LAD LASS RACE ,BRAW LASS ALEX MUNDELL WINS THE RACE.

Mixed Relay for the Swinton Purves Memorial Shield: 1, St Peter’s Primary School (Gregor Collins, Molly Darling, Evan McConnell, Amy Montgomery); 2, Burgh Primary School (Kerr Johnston, Llana Miller, Ciaran Corcoran, Julia Kowaleczany); 3, Clovenfords Primary School (Arran Little, Millie Robinson, Anna D’Agrosa, Louise Garwood).

Boys P5 sack race: 1, Arran Little (C); 2, Taylor Wallace (B).

Girls P5 egg and spoon race: 1, Mhiari Simm (G); 2, Lucy D’Agrosa (C ); 3, Courtney Duncanson (Bal).

Boys P6 three-legged race: 1, Tristan Smith/Jayson Young (B); 2, Andrew Lackie/Alex Laurie (St P); 3, Matthew McGill/Troy Wright (L).

Girls P6 three-legged race: 1, Elena Onut/Erin Gillie (L); 2, Cayla McArdle/Alekse Voroshilova (L); 3, Millie Robinson/Lucy D’Agrosa (C ).

Boys P7 three-legged race: 1, Liam Zhen/Ben McLean (St P); 2, Oscar Dobrowolski/Adam Robertson (St P); 3, Jon McLean/Jack Niven (B)

Girls P7 three-legged race: 1, Amy Montgomery/Molly Darling (St P); 2, Kasla Zawistowska/Erin Stephenson (L); 3, Cara Hood/Katie Doyle (G).

Touch Rugby – Primary 4/5 : joint winners Glendinning Terr. P.S. & The Gala P.S. Babas.

Primary6/7: Winners, Clovenfords; runners-up, The Gala P.S. Babas.

Football – P 4/5: Winners, Tweedbank Terriers; runners-up, Tweedbank Tornados.

P6/7: Winners , Gala Mavericks; runners-up,Josh Giants.

Code for Schools: Bal - Balmoral; B – Burgh; C – Clovenfords; G – Glendinning; L – Langlee; S – Stow; St M – St Margaret’s; St P – St Peter’s; T – Tweedbank.