Follow Scottish Borders Council election results here

1
Have your say

There are 34 seats from 11-superwards available on Scottish Borders Council. Follow the results here.

*denotes sitting councillor

10.34am

TWEEDDALE WEST

Elected: Willie Archibald* (SNP), Catriona Bhatia (LD)*, Nathaniel Buckingham (Con). Also stood: Nancy Norman (LD), David Pye (Borders Party), Julia Reid (Lab).

Acting returning officer Ian Wilkie revealed Mrs Bhatia had been elected at stage one, Mr Buckingham at stage four and Mr Archibald at stage five.

10.55AM

TWEEDDALE EAST

Elected: Stuart Bell (SNP), Gavin Logan* (Con), Graham Garvie* (Lib Dem). Also stood: David Cox (Ind), Frances Pringle (Borders Party), Robin Tattler (Lab).

Mr Wilkie revealed the quota was 938 and that Mr Bell has been elected at stage one, Mr Logan and stage three and Mr Garvie at stage six.

Turnout 46.25%

11.16am

SELKIRKSHIRE

Elected: Michelle Ballantyne (Con), Vicky Davidson* (LD), Gordon Edgar (Ind). Also stood: Kenneth Gunn* (SNP), Leven Brown (Borders Party) Gordon Harrison (Ind).

Mr Wilkie said Mrs Ballantyne had been elected at stage two, with Davidson and Edgar at stage five.

Turnout 42.36%

11.30am

Galashiels and District

Elected: Sandy Aitchison* (Borders Party), Bill Herd (SNP), John Mitchell* (SNP, Bill White (Ind). Also stood: Rick Kenney (LD), Fiona Lackenby* (Con), Robbie Tatler (Lab).

Mr Wilkie said both Aitchison and Herd had been elected at stage one, having achieved the quota on first votes, with Mitchell and White getting through at stage six.

Turnout 33.82%

11.48am

LEADERDALE AND MELROSE

Elected: David Parker* (Ind), Nicholas Watson* (Borders Party), Jim Torrance (SNP). Also stood: Peter Duncan (Con), John Paton-Day* (LD), Agnes Craig (Lab).

Mr Wilkie said Parker had been elected at stage one, Watson at stage four and Torrance at stage six.

Turnout 43.27%

12.07pm

MID BERWICKSHIRE

Elected: Donald Moffat (SNP)*, John Greenwell (Con), Frances Renton*(LD). Also stood: Trevor Jones *(Con), Tom Miers (Borders Party).

Mr Wilkie said Moffat had been elected at stage one, Greenwell at stage three and Renton at stage five.

Turnout 42.4%

12.20pm

EAST BERWICKSHIRE

Elected: Michael Cook* (Ind), Jim Fullarton* (Con), Joan Campbell (SNP). Also stood: Jack Johnston (Ind), Kenryck Lloyd-Jones (Lab), Cat Macdonald-Home (Borders Party), Ken Webb (LD).

Mr Wilkie revealed Cook had been elected at stage one, Fullarton at stage three and Campbell at stage seven.

Turnout 41%

12.35pm

KELSO AND DISTRICT

Elected: Alec Nicol (LD)*, Tom Weatherston* (Con), Simon Mountford (Con). Also stood: Yvonne Huggins-Haig (Ind), Colin McGrath (Ind), Michael Scott (Green), Maggie Stanfield (SNP), Diana Miers (Borders Party)

Mr Wilkie announced that Nicol and Weatherston had been elected at stage four, with Mountford at stage eight.

Turnout: 39.3%

12.52pm

JEDBURGH AND DISTRICT

Elected: Jim Brown* (SNP), Sandy Scott* (Con), Rory Stewart (IND).

Also stood: Len Wyse* (Con), Trevor Jackson (Borders Party), John Bathgate (LD), David Sharp (Lab).

Mr Wilkie said Brown had been elected at stage three, with Scott at stage five and Stewart at seven.

Turnout: 45.24%

1.05pm

HAWICK AND DENHOLM

Elected: Stuart Marshall* (Ind), Alastair Cranston (SNP), Zandra Elliot *(Con). Also stood: Craig Bryson (Ind), Mary Douglas (Borders Party), Michael Grieve (Lab), Watson McAteer (LD).

Mr Wilkie said Marshall have been elected at stage one, and Cranston and Elliot at stage six.

Turnout: 42.56%

1.35pm

HAWICK AND HERMITAGE

Elected: David Paterson* (Ind), Ron Smith* (LD), George Turnbull *(Con). Also ran: Bill Cumming (Lab), Kevin Ferguson (Green), Frank Little (Borders Party, Tommy Stevenson (SNP).

Mr Wilkie revealed Paterson had been elected at stage one, Smith at stage five and Turnbull at stage seven.

Turnout: 41.16%