Children a credit to Vertish Hill Sports

Competitors in the obstacle race.
Competitors in the obstacle race.
0
Have your say

It was all fun and games when more than 300 children turned out at this year’s Vertish Hill Sports last weekend.

Unlike last year’s event, the 136th edition of the games saw a high turnout, with 317 youngsters taking part in its procession.

The parade to the golf course for the games.

The parade to the golf course for the games.

That parade was led by Hawick Drum and Fife Band, Hawick Saxhorn Band and Hawick Scout Pipe Band and left from Northcote Street at 1pm to the games at top of Vertish Hill.

On completion of the parade along the Howegate, the Loan and Rosebank Road, each child received £3.

Frank Scott, president of the sports day’s committee, said: “On behalf of my committee, can I thank everyone who helped make this years sports a huge success.

“A huge thank-you is due to the children who competed on the hill.

Under 7 girls race winners, Demmi Hogg from Burnfoot with Lily Sharkey and Tess Carmichael, both from Drumlanrig receive their prizes from Ali George.

Under 7 girls race winners, Demmi Hogg from Burnfoot with Lily Sharkey and Tess Carmichael, both from Drumlanrig receive their prizes from Ali George.

“They were well dressed and polite and are a credit to their parents and to the town.”

Hawick Cornet George Ali also joined in the fun during the parade and later handed out prizes to the winners.

Some 23 boys under the age of five took part in races, and each received £1, as did the 18 girls under five who raced.

All participants were said to be a credit to their schools on Saturday, but Stirches Primary School was triumphant, picking up the title of champion school, with pupils Eli Hamilton and Georgie Morgan winning the trophies for champion boy and champion girl.

Popular Hawick Cornet Ali George en route to the sportsfield.

Popular Hawick Cornet Ali George en route to the sportsfield.

Successful races were also had by Cole Davidson, victor in the boys’ age-five race, and Chloe McLeod, who came first in the girls race of that age group.

Vertish Hill Sports began in 1882 as a kite-flying competition for boys under the age of 16. Now the annual event is held on a Saturday at the end of June and is made up of a mix of games and races, including an egg-and-spoon race and sack race.

Boys and Girls Race winners

Boys age five: 1, Cole Davidson; 2, Max Vevers.

Barefooted Connor McLeod gets the job done in this sprint.

Barefooted Connor McLeod gets the job done in this sprint.

Girls age five: 1, Chloe McLeod; 2, Ellie Cowan; 3, Chloe Walker.

Boys age six: 1, Callum Stevenson; 2, Kai Telfer; 3, Jayden McGregor.

Girls age six: 1, Ava Stewart; 2, Cindy Wei; 3, Derri Farmer.

Boys age seven: 1, Kyle Anderson; 2, Liam Riddell; 3, Zak Marsh.

Girls age seven: 1, Demi Hogg; 2, Lily Sharkey; Tess Carmichael.

Boys age eight: 1, Charlie Playford; 2, Ben Shiel; 3, Rory Swinton.

Cooper Deans, Pat Yule and Parker Johnston at Hawick for the Sportsday.

Cooper Deans, Pat Yule and Parker Johnston at Hawick for the Sportsday.

Girls age eight: 1, Carra McLeod; 2, Gracie Telfer; 3, Emma Philbin.

Boys age nine: 1, Connor McLeod; 2, Samuel Fenech; 3, Louis Bonini.

Girls age nine: 1, Carla Bonini; 2, Brooke Hogg; 3, Allie Carmichael.

Boys age ten: 1, Filip Kubicki; 2, Toby Gracie; 3, Jardine Vevers.

Girls age ten: 1, Erin Landles; 2, Maddi Patterson; 3, Sophie Swan.

Boys age eleven: 1, Connor Elliot; 2, Riley Muir; 3, Jack Turnbull.

Girls age eleven: 1, Lana Stanger, Ava Short, Emma Rae.

Boys age twelve: 1, Eli Hamilton; 2, Corbin Cumming; 3, Scott Geddes.

Girls age twelve: 1, Georgie Morgan; 2, Danica Murphy.

Boys relay race: 1, Stirches Primary School; 2, Wilton Primary School; 3, Drumlanrig St Cuthbert’s Primary School.

Girls relay race: 1, Wilton Primary School; 2, Drumlanrig St Cuthbert’s Primary School; 3, Burnfoot Primary School.

Traditional games results

Obstacle race under nine: 1, Elliot Deans; 2, Kyle Anderson; 3, Ben Shiel.

Obstacle race ages nine to twelve: 1, Eli Hamilton; 2, Connor Elliot; 3, Riley Muir.

Sack race: 1, Connor McLeod; 2, Eli Hamilton; 3, Jack Brown.

Egg and spoon race: 1, Carly Gray; 2, Skye Clears; 3, Ava Hughes.

Hurdle race under nine: 1, Charlie Playfor; 2, Darcy Thomson; 3, Kyle Anderson.

Hurdle race ages nine to twelve: 1, Eli Hamilton; 2, Connor Elliot; 3, Ryan McMichan.

Skipping race: 1, Georgie Morgan; 2, Sophie Swan; 3, Cassie Rayner.

Champion boy: Eli Hamilton.

Champion girl: Georgie Morgan.

Chamption school: Stirches Primary School.

Vikki and Connor Hogg looking forward to the sports at Hawick.

Vikki and Connor Hogg looking forward to the sports at Hawick.

Kelly McKay and Ben Boyes were joint first in the band sprint.

Kelly McKay and Ben Boyes were joint first in the band sprint.