Rusty Linden take a while to get going

Duns v Hawick Linden at Duns. Shaun Fairbairn for Hawick in blue.
Duns v Hawick Linden at Duns. Shaun Fairbairn for Hawick in blue.

Duns 51

Hawick Linden 17


With their opponents pulling out of friendlies on the previous two Saturdays, Linden went into the first League game of the season with only one game under their belt three weeks beforehand.

Missing a number of players from last season, behind the scrum in particular, resulted in Graham Colville turning out at stand-off and James Hogg on the wing.

Despite these difficulties, the Royal Blues put in a spirited performance and only two very late tries from the home team stretched the margin of defeat beyond what the Linden effort deserved.

Duns opened the scoring with a Dale Robertson penalty goal, but Linden hit back to take the lead following a series of pick and drives as Gary Wardle went over for the touchdown.

Thereafter the Dingers dominated the first half with tries by Lewis Craik, Dale Robertson, Sandy Sanderson (2) and Hayden Martin plus three Robertson conversions taking the score to 34-5 at the break.

The Linden started the second period well thanks to a Shaun Fairbairn touchdown but Duns countered with a Cammy Hill try.

It was Linden who hit back, though, and a nice show of the ball by Colville saw the No. 8/stand-off slice through a gap and run in for a try converted by Fairbairn.

Linden were actually 12-5 up in the second-half until two late Duns tries by Craik and Mark Wilson, the latter converted by Craik, put the gloss on the scoreline for the home side.

Props Connor Tofts and Jordan White put in a good shift, Gary Wardle covered the ground well and there were promising debuts for Peter Drysdale and Joseph Chapakupaku.

Sporting digest

Football

wednesday, september 2

East of Scotland League

Tynecastle 1-3 Coldstream

Saturday, september 5

Scottish Cup second preliminary round

Civil Service Strollers 0 Kelty Hearts 4

Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 2 Girvan 2

Wigtown & Bladnoch 2 Hawick Royal Albert 3

Fixture: Saturday, September 12 – Scottish Cup second preliminary round replay (3pm): Girvan v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

Lowland League

Cumbernauld Colts 2-1 Threave Rovers

Dalbeattie Star 1-2 Preston Athletic

Edinburgh University 2-0 Gretna 2008

P W D L F A Pts

East Kilbride 7 5 1 1 23 14 16

Edinburgh City 7 5 0 2 14 10 15

Spartans 8 3 3 2 17 11 12

Cumbernauld Colt 7 4 0 3 16 11 12

Univ of Stirling 7 3 2 2 16 10 11

Dalbeattie Star 8 3 2 3 13 12 11

Whitehill Welfare 8 3 1 4 13 11 10

Selkirk 7 3 1 3 19 19 10

BSC Glasgow 7 3 1 3 13 14 10

Preston Athletic 7 3 1 3 7 15 10

Gala Fairydean Rov 6 3 0 3 13 12 9

Edinburgh Univ 7 3 0 4 9 11 9

Gretna 2008 7 3 0 4 11 14 9

Vale of Leithen 6 2 0 4 7 14 6

Threave Rovers 7 1 0 6 5 18 3

Fixtures: Saturday, September 12 (3pm) – Lowland League: BSC Glasgow v Edinburgh City, Dalbeattie Star v East Kilbride, Gala Fairydean Rovers v Cumbernauld Colts, Gretna 2008 v Preston Athletic, Selkirk v Whitehill Welfare, Threave Rovers v Spartans, Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh University

East of Scotland qualifying cup 
second round

East Kilbride 3-2 Tynecastle

Gala Fairydean Rovers 1-0 University of Stirling

Ormiston 0-4 Edinburgh City

Spartans 7-0 Burntisland Shipyard

Vale of Leithen 4-3 Craigroyston

East of Scotland league

Coldstream 3-3 Duns

Heriot-Watt University 4-3 Spartans

Kelso United P-P Stirling University

Leith Athletic 7-0 Peebles Rovers

P W D L F A Pts

Leith Athletic 4 4 0 0 18 1 12

Coldstream 4 3 1 0 19 7 10

Lothian Thistle HV 3 3 0 0 17 1 9

Spartans 4 3 0 1 11 6 9

Heriot-Watt Univ 4 2 1 1 14 10 7

Hawick RA 3 2 0 1 8 7 6

Peebles Rovers 3 2 0 1 5 8 6

Burntisland Ship 2 1 1 0 7 2 4

Ormiston 3 1 1 1 8 8 4

Duns 4 1 1 2 7 8 4

Stirling University 2 0 1 1 3 4 1

Civil Serv Strollers 2 0 0 2 4 7 0

Tynecastle 3 0 0 3 1 11 0

Eyemouth United 3 0 0 3 3 14 0

Craigroyston 3 0 0 3 3 17 0

Kelso United 3 0 0 3 0 17 0

Fixtures: Saturday, September 12 – East of Scotland League (2.30pm): Craigroyston v Duns, Eyemouth United v Burntisland Shipyard, Heriot-Watt University v Leith Athletic. Kelso United v Civil Service Strollers pp, Lothian Thistle HV v Spartans pp, Ormiston v Tynecastle, Peebles Rovers v Coldstream, Stirling University v Hawick Royal Albert

Tuesday, September 15 – East of Scotland League (7.45pm): Leith Athletic v Eyemouth United

Wednesday, September 16 – East of Scotland League (7.45pm): Heriot-Watt University v Peebles Rovers (7.30pm), Lothian Thistle HV v Duns, Stirling University v Craigroyston

border amateur league

Scottish Amateur Cup first Round

Craigroyston CYFC w/o Leithen Rovers

Tweeddale Rovers w/o Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts

Collie Cup Quarter-Final

Biggar Utd 3-7 Newtown

division a

Chirnside Utd 1-5 Greenlaw

Hawick Legion 0-1 Stow

Langholm Legion 0-4 Jed Legion

West Barns Star 1-3 Gordon

P W D L F A Pts

Gordon 5 4 1 0 14 6 13

Jed Legion 5 3 1 1 13 6 10

Stow 5 3 0 2 8 5 9

Hawick Legion 4 2 1 1 7 3 7

West Barns Star 4 2 1 1 14 11 7

Hawick Waverley 4 2 0 2 6 9 6

Greenlaw 4 1 1 2 10 9 4

Chirnside Utd 4 1 0 3 7 15 3

Leithen Rovers 2 0 1 1 2 4 1

Langholm Legion 5 0 0 5 3 16 0

division b

Duns Reserves 4-1 Ancrum

Earlston Rhymers 3-2 Tweedmouth Ams

Gala Hotspur 5-5 Linton Hotspur

Hawick Utd 3-1 Coldstream Ams

P W D L F A Pts

Tweeddale Rovers 4 4 0 0 16 6 12

Tweedmouth Ams 4 2 1 1 12 8 7

Gala Hotspur 4 2 1 1 12 13 7

Ancrum 5 2 1 2 9 13 7

Duns Reserves 3 2 0 1 10 6 6

Eyemouth Ams 3 2 0 1 10 10 6

Hawick Utd 4 1 0 3 8 9 3

Coldstream Ams 2 1 0 1 3 4 3

Earlston Rhymers 5 1 0 4 7 13 3

Linton Hotspur 4 0 1 3 11 16 1

division c

Kelso Thistle 1-3 CFC Bowholm

Lauder 0-4 St Boswells

Peebles Ams 5-0 Hawick Legion Rovers

P W D L F A Pts

Biggar Utd 3 3 0 0 14 1 9

Newtown 3 3 0 0 18 7 9

CFC Bowholm 3 3 0 0 16 6 9

Peebles Ams 4 3 0 1 13 8 9

Kelso Thistle 4 1 1 2 8 8 4

St Boswells 5 1 1 3 11 16 4

Hawick LR 5 0 3 2 12 18 3

Selkirk Victoria 3 1 0 2 5 20 3

Melrose 4 0 2 2 7 13 2

Lauder 4 0 1 3 9 16 1

Fixtures: Saturday, September 12 (2pm) – Division A: Greenlaw v Jed Legion, Langholm Legion v West Barns Star, Leithen Rovers v Hawick Waverley, Stow v Chirnside Utd. Division B: Coldstream Ams v Ancrum, Eyemouth Ams v Earlston Rhymers, Linton Hotspur v Hawick Utd, Tweeddale Rovers v Duns Reserves, Tweedmouth Ams v Gala Hotspur. C League: Hawick Legion Rovers v Biggar Utd, Lauder v Melrose,Newtown v Kelso Thistle, Peebles Ams v Selkirk Victoria, St Boswells v CFC Bowholm

rUGBY

fRiDAY, september 4

borders under-16 league

Gala Red Triangle 37-7 Peebles

sATURDAY, september 5

pREMIERSHIP

Ayr 19-22 Boroughmuir

Gala 15-10 Hawick

Heriot’s 25-12 Currie

Melrose 20-16 Glasgow Hawks

Stirling County 52-12 Selkirk

P W L D F a b pts

Gala 2 2 0 0 47 23 1 9

Melrose 2 2 0 0 51 31 1 9

Ayr 2 1 1 0 51 25 2 6

Currie 2 1 1 0 70 40 1 5

Heriot’s 1 1 0 0 25 12 1 5

Stirling Co 2 1 1 0 67 70 1 5

Boroughmuir 1 1 0 0 22 19 0 4

Hawick 2 0 2 0 25 46 1 1

Glasgow Hawks 2 0 2 0 19 52 1 1

Selkirk 2 0 2 0 25 84 0 0

Fixtures: Saturday, September 12 (3pm) – Ayr v Melrose, Boroughmuir v Currie, Glasgow Hawks v Gala, Hawick v Stirling County, Selkirk v Heriot’s

naTIONAL dIVISION oNE

Aberdeen Gram 22-24 GHA

Edinburgh Accies 18-24 Watsonians

Howe of Fife 30-15 Jed-Forest

Kelso 18-18 Dundee HSFP

Marr 37-12 Musselburgh

Peebles 12-18 Stewart’s Melville FP

P W L D F a b pts

Marr 2 2 0 0 57 26 1 9

Watsonians 2 2 0 0 57 28 1 9

Stew Melville 2 2 0 0 42 34 0 8

Howe of Fife 2 1 1 0 52 39 2 6

Kelso 2 1 0 1 42 40 0 6

Aberdeen Gram 2 1 1 0 42 43 1 5

GHA 2 1 1 0 38 42 1 5

Musselburgh 2 1 1 0 38 62 0 4

Dundee HSFP 2 0 1 1 37 38 1 3

Edinburgh Acad 2 0 2 0 43 50 2 2

Jed-Forest 2 0 2 0 37 54 2 2

Peebles 2 0 2 0 22 51 1

Fixtures: Saturday, September 12 (3pm) – Dundee HSFP v Howe of Fife, GHA v Kelso, Jed-Forest v Peebles, Marr v Aberdeen Grammar, Musselburgh v Watsonians, Stewart’s Melville FP v Edinburgh Academical

naTIONAL dIVISION two

Aberdeenshire 59-20 Whitecraigs

Ardrossan Accies 15-17 Preston Lodge

Biggar 21-67 Hamilton

Falkirk 18-29 Cartha Queens Park

Greenock Wdrs 16-27 Lasswade

Hillhead Jordanhill 27-31 Kirkcaldy

P W L D F a b pts

Hamilton 2 2 0 0 122 50 2 10

Aberdeenshire 2 2 0 0 101 45 2 10

Cartha QP 2 2 0 0 62 32 2 10

Preston Lodge 2 2 0 0 47 40 1 9

Kirkcaldy 2 1 1 0 56 69 2 6

Lasswade 1 1 0 0 36 6 1 5

Whitecraigs 2 1 1 0 65 69 1 5

Ardrossan Ac 2 0 2 0 44 72 2 2

Falkirk 2 0 2 0 43 59 1 1

Hillhead Jord 2 0 2 0 41 64 1 1

Greenock W 1 0 1 0 10 45 0 0

Biggar 2 0 2 0 27 103 0 0

Fixtures: Saturday, September 12 (3pm) – Cartha Queens Park v Ardrossan Academicals, Greenock Wanderers v Aberdeenshire, Kirkcaldy v Falkirk, Lasswade v Hamilton, Preston Lodge v Biggar, Whitecraigs v Hillhead Jordanhill

naTIONAL dIVISION three

Berwick 13 -13 East Kilbride

Dumfries Saints 26-11 Haddington

GHK 51-16 Perthshire

Livingston P-P Irvine

Orkney 29-3 Dalziel

West of Scotland 36-5 RHC

P W L D F a b pts

GHK 2 2 0 0 97 26 2 10

Dumfries 2 2 0 0 44 21 1 9

West of Scot 2 1 0 1 56 25 1 7

Orkney 2 1 1 0 57 34 3 7

Livingston 1 1 0 0 33 28 1 5

Perthshire 2 1 1 0 47 79 1 5

Haddington 2 1 1 0 33 31 0 4

East Kilbride 2 0 0 2 33 33 0 4

Berwick 2 0 1 1 18 35 0 2

RHC 2 0 2 0 33 69 1 1

Dalziel 2 0 2 0 13 47 0 0

Irvine 1 0 1 0 10 46 0 0

Fixtures: Saturday, September 12 (3pm) – Dalziel v Haddington, East Kilbride v Dumfries Saints, Irvine v West of Scotland, Orkney v GHK, Perthshire v Livingston, RHC v Berwick

east dIVISION one

Duns 51-17 Hawick Linden

Hawick Harlequins 21 -20 Murrayfield Wands

Linlithgow 23 -13 Forrester

North Berwick 36-0 Dunbar

St Boswells 25-14 Dalkeith

P W L D F a b pts

North Berwick 1 1 0 0 36 0 1 5

Duns 1 1 0 0 51 17 1 5

St Boswells 1 1 0 0 25 14 0 4

Linlithgow 1 1 0 0 23 13 0 4

Hawick Harl 1 1 0 0 21 20 0 4

Murrayfield W 1 0 1 0 20 21 1 1

Dalkeith 1 0 1 0 14 25 0 0

Forrester 1 0 1 0 13 23 0 0

Hawick Linden 1 0 1 0 17 51 0 0

Dunbar 1 0 1 0 0 36 0 0

Fixtures: Saturday, September 12 (3pm) – Dalkeith v Hawick Harlequins, Dunbar v Linlithgow, Forrester v St Boswells, Hawick Linden v North Berwick, Murrayfield Wanderers v Duns

east dIVISION two

Edinburgh N’thern 31-12 Ross High

Inverleith 15-3 Portobello

Leith 35-12 Liberton

Penicuik 20-10 Langholm

Trinity Acads 24-5 Broughton

P W L D F a b pts

Leith 1 1 0 0 35 12 1 5

Edinburgh N 1 1 0 0 31 12 0 4

Trinity Acad 1 1 0 0 24 5 0 4

Inverleith 1 1 0 0 15 3 0 4

Penicuik 1 1 0 0 20 10 0 4

Langholm 1 0 1 0 10 20 0 0

Portobello FP 1 0 1 0 3 15 0 0

Ross High 1 0 1 0 12 31 0 0

Broughton 1 0 1 0 5 24 0 0

Liberton FP 1 0 1 0 12 35 0 0

Fixtures: Saturday, September 12 (3pm) – Broughton v Penicuik, , Langholm v Inverleith, Liberton FP v Edinburgh Northern, Portobello FP v Leith, Ross High v Trinity Academicals

east dIVISION three

Edinburgh Medics P-P RDVC

Lismore 19-36 Gala YM

Queensferry 49-28 Walkerburn

P W L D F a b pts

Queensferry 1 1 0 0 49 28 1 5

Gala YM 1 1 0 0 36 19 1 5

Walkerburn 1 0 1 0 28 49 0 0

Lismore 1 0 1 0 19 36 0 0

Earlston 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Edinburgh Med 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

RDVC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Fixtures: Saturday, September 12 (3pm) – Gala YM v Queensferry, RDVC v Lismore, Walkerburn v Earlston

borders under-16 league

Berwick P-P Kelso

Melrose 17-24 Hawick Albion

Selkirk 26-7 Duns

P W L D pts

Gala Red Triangle 1 1 0 0 4

Hawick Albion 1 1 0 0 4

Selkirk 1 1 0 0 4

Duns 1 0 0 1 1

Melrose 1 0 0 1 1

Peebles 1 0 0 1 1

Berwick 0 0 0 0 0

Kelso 0 0 0 0 0

Fixtures: Saturday, September 12 (3pm) – Berwick v Gala Red Triangle, Peebles v Hawick Albion

bowls

tuesday, september 1

border senior league

Buccleuch 72 - 47 Newtown

Earlston/Melrose 67 - 40 Peebles

Hawick 66 - 46 Kelso

Jedburgh 64 - 50 Abbotsford

St Ronans 54 - 57 Gala

Wilton 62 - 43 Selkirk/Ettrick Forest

P W d L F a pts

Earlston/Melrose 21 17 0 4 1298 1036 34

Wilton 21 15 0 6 1290 968 30

Selkirk/Ettrick For 21 15 0 6 1219 1067 30

Jedburgh 20 11 2 7 1189 1021 24

St Ronans 21 12 0 9 1180 1161 24

Gala 20 11 1 8 971 1001 23

Buccleuch 21 11 0 10 1144 1160 22

Kelso 20 10 0 10 995 1028 20

Hawick 21 8 0 13 1112 1203 16

Abbotsford 21 7 0 14 1061 1176 14

Newtown 20 3 1 16 971 1209 7

Peebles 21 1 2 18 885 1285 4

dr lightbody cup final

Saturday, September 12 (2pm): Abbotsford A v Jedburgh (at Abbotsford)

dr lightbody plate final

Saturday, September 12 (11.15am): Wilton B v Kelso B (at Wilton)