Holm Show prizewinners

0
Have your say

Sunshine brought out the crowds for the Holm Show at Harrison and Hetherington’s auction mart in the village on Saturday.

The prizewinners were as follows:

The Cumberland and Dumfriesshire Farmers Cup (Overall Sheep Champion):

G. JACKSON

Eskdale & Liddesdale Advertiser Trophy (Overall Reserve Champion

J. NICHOLSON

Liddesdale Junior Agricultural Club Cup (Cheviots):

C. WEIR

Cumberland and Westmorland Farmers Ltd. Challenge Cup (Shepherds Cup):

A. WARDEN

Wattie Robertson Memorial Cup:

G. JACKSON

Larriston Perpetual Trophy (Blackface):

.G. JACKSON

John CharIton Challenge Cup (Shepherds Cup):

G. JACKSON

Charlie Wilson Memorial Cup (Shepherds 25 years and under)

Z. HALL

Titheburn Challenge Cup(Best Pair Prime Lambs):

W. ARMSTRONG

Rickerby

Tankard (Greyfaced Ewe Lambs):

J. NICHOLSON

Raeburn Challenge Cup (Bluefaced Leicester Champion):

T DAVIDSON

\Mr & Mrs Little Challenge Shield (Bluefaced Leicesters)

T. DAVIDSON

/Mcgimpsey /G.Rae Trophy

R. FOX

Bedda Cup (Young Handler)

V DAVIDSON

Sir Waldie Griffiths Cup (Hill Ponies)

MISS N JACKSON

Coffee Johnnie Cup (Ponies):

MISS E BROWN

Hawick News Challenge Cup(Pony Club Pony)

MISS N KENNEDY

Copshaw Cup.(Small Native Breed)

MISS I BROWN

Lingards Wood Willow Trophy(Registered Mountain Moorland Pony in hand)

MR T SCOTT

Westerkirk Saddlery Perpetual Trophy(Best Welsh Pony)

MRS F BLACKIE

Liddesdale Agricultural Society Challenge Cup (Mountain & Moorland Ponies):

MISS N JACKSON

The Ruaridh Trophy (Vetran)

MASTER A McCLOM

Liddesdale Agricultural Society Cup (Pony Club Pony):

MISS E BROWN

Graham Murray Memorial Trophy(Utility pony Horse ridden)

MISS E MELDRUM

The Colin Telford Salver (Best Horse/Pony in the Horse Sports):

K DODD

Poldark Trophy

MRS L GILCHRIST

Peel Fell Cup (Champion dog/bitch)):

K DUNCAN

Caldcleuch Cup (Champion Collie):

MR B McKAY

R.L.Parkin Shield (Best in Show):

K GRIGGS

Elliot Cup (Champion Poultry (Junior class):

K GRIGGS

Sam’s Shield(Reserve Champ (Junior class):

J&A FOSTER

G Waddell Shield

K GRIGGS

Oliver Waugh Cup (Wrestling):

William Forrester Cup(Wrestling)

Robert Little Challenge Trophy (Walking Sticks):

MR A DENT

Leonard Parkin Challenge Cup(Most outstanding Stick)

R. PHILLIPS

Marius Carruthers Quaich (Best Novice Stick):

R. PHILLIPS

Scottish Crookmakers Association Duncan Brown Cup

A DENT

Bell Cup ( Cut Flowers)

MR MOYES

Centenary Cup(Cut Flowers)

I NICHOL/P HUTTON

Newcastleton S.W.R.I. Cup (Floral Art)

A ORR

Jean and Ell Little Quaich(Best Single Bloom)

J DOUGLAS

Jean Mitchinson trophy(Most Overall Points (classes 197 249 )

J. FORSTER

Royal British Legion Cup:

MR IRVING

Anderson Cup (Baking):

J FORSTER

Holm Cup (Industrial):

M MAIN

Barbour Challenge Cup (Photographs):

S. WILSON

Barbara Robson Trophy (Industrial)

M MAIN

Caerba Cup (Photographs - most points)

J TURNBULL

Rowting Burn Cup(Photographs)

S WILSON

Liddesdale Agroweld Cup (Vintage Machinery):

W LOCKERBY

Jimmy Telford Cup for Best Car

W LOCKERBY

M. L. Adamson & J. I. Bee Cup:

W WEBSTER