Bentpath shines…

Bentpath Show winners
Bentpath Show winners
0
Have your say

THE sun shone eventually on Bentpath Show in the village near Langholm on Saturday.

A damp morning gave way to a great day when Mark Little swept the boards of the Cheviots before taking the overall sheep championship while the reserve went to Ron Weir who had the champion Blackface.

Show vice chairman Walter Bell said: “It went very well considering the summer we’ve had. The field was relatively dry and there was a good turnout. There was a very good show of sheep and the industrial tent was well supported.”

Aside from the show of sheep, sticks, industrial classes, flowers and vegetables, bottles and photographs, there was also children’s races, sheaf tossing (won by George Lowther) and a fell race won by Matthew Pool – Alistair Hogg won the under-15 race.

Trophy winners were: Overall Champion Sheep: Mark Little; reserve champion: Ron Weir; best Cheviot: Mark Little; best Cheviot sheep of opposite sex to champion: Mark Little; best Cheviot gimmer: Mark Little; best group, Classes 201-206: Mark Little; best Cheviot ewe lamb: Mark Little; best Cheviot tup lamb: Neil Cavers.

Best blackfaced sheep in Classes 207-212: Ron Weir; best blackfaced sheep of opposite sex to champion: Wullie Tod; best group, Classes 207-212a: Wullie Tod; best blackfaced ewe lamb: Chris Taylor; most points in Classes 201-214: Mark Little.

Scott Challenge Trophy: Matthew Pool; winner of Class 12 - Wull Little; best begonia: Wull Little; most pPoints in Sections I and II: Wilma Turner; best exhibit in chrysanthemums : Wilma Turner; best exhibit in flowers: Wilma Turner; best bunch of wild heather: Morag McGill

Silver Challenge Trophy for Most Points in Section III: Wull Little.

Best exhibit in vegetable section: Alison Lambert; best flower garden or border: Wilma Turner; best kitchen garden: Wull Little; most points in Classes 105-120: Lilian Coupland; best exhibit in Classes 105-120: Catherine Tod; Jean Pringle Memorial Trophy (WRI mMembers only): Lib McNeil .

Most point in classes 122-137: Lib McNeil; best exhibit in baking section: Billy Johnstone; most points in classes for preserves: Lib McNeil

Most points in Classes 152-160: Denise Charlton; best bottle in classes 153-156: Jane Cormack.

Most points in photograph section: Stan Wilson; best stick in show: Julie Anderson; best stick in novice classes: Lyn Burnett; best wood head stick: Philip Roskell.

Most points in Section V: Matthew Shipley; most outstanding exhibit in Section V: Calum Kinstrey

Best collie in show: Claire McAllister; winner of Classes 218, 219 and 220: Cerys Gough and Sam; Terrier racing shield: Graham Robertson and Dinky.