… as Pennymuir keeps things local

Pennymuir Show
Pennymuir Show

PENNYMUIR Show’s interbreed champion judged by Willie Sandilands from Ancrum was a Park North Country Cheviot gimmer from Will Thomson, Hownam Grange, Morebattle.

Reserve interbreed at the Great Yorkshire earlier this year, the homebred sheep was also reserve breed champion at the Border Union in July and Mr Thomson is planning to take her to Yetholm.

The top sheep prizes stayed mostly on the Scottish side of the Border though Steven Mackay did take the ticket for best Blackface south, home to Dudlees, Otterburn

Show chairman Jamie Cairns said: “The show went well and it stayed dry which had been a major concern. There was a good attendance through the day and everybody enjoyed themselves. There was a good standard of stock.”

A whippet class in the dog show section was new this year.

Other results: Sheep: South Country Cheviot: champion, Craig and Stuart Weir, Mainside, Hownam; best hirsel champion, Craig and Stuart Weir; best pack Cheviot champion: WI & JT Douglas, Morebattle; most points in Cheviot section, Craig and Stuart Weir.

Blackface: champion, Steven Mackay, Dudlees, Otterburn; best group; Ken Hedley, Plenderleith, Jedburgh.

Most points between Cheviot and blackface Sections, Craig and Stuart Weir.

North Country Cheviot Lairg type champion, Michael Elliot, Woodside, Yetholm.

Any other breed champion: William Thomson, Hownam Grange, Morebattle

Dogs: best collie dog, George Aitchison; best Border terrier, Lesley Godslay; reserve, Lesley Godsley; best any other breed of terrier; Steven Hill, best Foxhound, College Valley Hunt with Wilfred

Shepherd’s crooks, best exhibit; Oliver Simpson.

Vegetables: est exhibit, Grant Sandilands; most points, Jock Cessford; best four potatoes, Grant Sandilands; best onions, Jock Cessford.

Flowers: best rose, Margaret Jeffrey; best floral art, Helen Cessford.

Industrial: best exhibit in baking section, Jean McNulty; best dark fruit cake, Hilary Elliot; best exhibit in eggs, jam and needlework section, Francis Armstrong; most points in industrial section, Jane Bell.

Photography: best exhibit, Jan Little; most points, Sarah Carmichael and Robert Little

Children’s section: best exhibit, John Girvan.

Children’s sports champion, Katie Gamble.