Border Union Show results

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso.

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso.

0
Have your say

Trophy winners

Champion of champions: Hereford – J R B Wilson & Sons, Cowbog.

Reserve – N C Cheviot – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws.

Third – Rabbit Marten Seal Rex, Harry Brown.

Horses and ponies

Lauderdale Challenge Cup for champion mountain/moorland in-hand pony – Mrs N Tyler, Thirsk.

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso.

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso.

Waldie Griffiths Challenge Cup for champion mountain and moorland ridden pony – Mr W R Ireland, Ayton.

Veteran horses

Gonzo Salver – Mrs V Laing, Roslin.

Brood mares

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso.

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso.

Edale Trophy for Champion – Ms L Rennie, Auchtermuchty.

Craiglea Challenge Trophy for champion foal – Mrs L McGowan, Greenlaw.

Riding ponies

Mrs A Hogg Challenge Cup for champion – Joanne & William Moran, Houghton-le-Spring.

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso. Ian McConchie judges the walking sticks

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso. Ian McConchie judges the walking sticks

Highland ponies

Strathleven Challenge Trophy for champion – Gillian McMurray, Lockerbie.

Highland ponies (ridden)

Ednam House Trophy for champion – Mrs Mardy Fawcett, Throckley.

Native ridden and part-bred ponies

Border Union Challenge Cup (lead rein and first ridden champion) – Zoe Hyslop, Irongray, Dumfries.

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso. Hereford judging

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso. Hereford judging

Dene Rejoice Silver Salver – Ms A Chaffe, Kirknewton.

Waxwing Trophy – June Hill, Haddington.

Welsh ponies

Torquhan Cup for champion – Carron Pygott, Flintshire.

Doulthwaite Cup – Lynnenn Cameron, Fettercairn.

Claggersnich Salver – Mr & Mrs R Williams, Stamfordham.

Native ponies in hand

Transy trophy – M & K and Mrs F Punton, Kirknewton.

Haig Douglas Perpetual Challenge Trophy – Mrs N Tyler.

Rushfield Quaich – Mrs N Tyler.

Syderserff Challenge Trophy – Joanna Walton, Bonchester Bridge.

Leithenwater Challenge trophy Mr J Rawlinson & Mrs M Dickson, Kelso.

Hunter pony breeding

McHarg Bowl – Mrs E Crate, Ayr.

M&M working hunter ponies

Duchess of Sutherland Challenge Cup for champion – Jo Luton, Melrose.

Major THC Cox Silver Cup for reserve champion – Emma Maxwell-MacDonald, Ryal.

Working hunter ponies

South Laws Cup – Nicola Brown, Bonchester Bridge.

R Hunter Murray Challenge Salver – Nicola Brown.

Show hunter ponies

Rosepark Trophy – Lynn Gregg, Easter Ulston, Jedburgh.

Pony club team jumping

Ponies of Britain Salver (junior) – Duke of Buccleuch Pony Club.

Ponies of Britain Challenge Cup (senior) – Lauderdale Hunt Pony Club.

Hunter championship

Don Challenge Cup – Tom Brash, Manvel, by Linlithgow.

Hunters in hand

William Murray Silver Challenge Salver – Kirsty Brown, Wester Fodderlee, Hawick.

Ellesmere Silver Challenge Cup for best brood mare – Joanne & William Moran.

Alan Innes Memorial Challenge Cup – Bordergrove Stud, Mindrum.

Ridden hunters

Jedforest Challenge Cup – Tom Brash, Manvel, by Linlithgow.

Tweeddale Press Cup – Ms S De Leon, Norham.

Axminster Rose Bowl – Nesta & Grant Todd, Greenend, St Boswells.

Ian MacKenzie Gray Memorial – Clive Storey, Yetholm.

Belling Burn Cup – Ms S De Leon.

Donkeys

Newall Challenge Cup – Elma Cunningham, Carluke.

Retraining of racehorses

Eric Gillie Trophy – Caroline Pennycook, Gorebridge.

Clydesdale horses

Hendersyde Cup for best exhibit – Tom Tenant, Gilmanscleuch, Ettrick.

William Rennie Perpetual Trophy for best opposite sex to champion – Annette Noble, Penicuik.

Shire horses

Roger Buglass Challenge Cup – Alasdair Govan, Montrose.

Decorated harness

National Horse Brass Society – Gawin Holmes, Co Durham.

Heavy horse turnouts

Harp Lager trophy – J W & A McIntyre, Stewarton.

Cattle

Beef Interbreed Centenary Challenge Cup for overall cattle champion – J R B Wilson and Sons, Cowbog.

Anniversary Trophy for reserve champion – Gordon Brooke Estate, Earlston.

Aberdeen Angus:

Nisbethill Challenge Cup for champion – Gordon Brooke Estate, Earlston. Reserve – Firm of Thomas Hodge, Rulesmains, Duns.

W Todd Silver Rosebowl –Firm ofThomas Hodge.

Hereford:

Kerfield Cup for champion – J R B Wilson and Sons.

Bowmont Cup best opposite sex to champion – J M Cant and Partners, Arbroath.

Royal Bank of Scotland Salver for best group of three – Cant & Partners.

Native beef breeds

Bank of Scotland Trophy for champion – Gordon Brooke estate, c/o Roxburgh Mains, Kelso.

Sheep interbreed

Joe Walton Trophy for champion – North Country Cheviot from J Runciman &|Sons, Allanshaws.

Gowanbrae Cup for reserve – Suffolk from Scott and Gavin Brown.

Border Leicester:

Centenary Challenge Cup – Mr and Mrs K Irving, Gretna.

James Mauchlen Memorial Trophy – Karen Irving.

Suffolk:

William Bosomworth Silver Cup for champion – Scott and Gavin Brown, Gorebridge.

Hugh Fraser Silver Salver (best opposite sex to champion) – Roseden and Lilburn Flock, Wooler.

Texel:

Perpetual Challenge Trophy – J and W Arnott, Haymount, Kelso.

Bell Silver Salver – Messrs Green, Craggs Farm, Lilliesleaf.

Zwartble:

Charles Scott Trophy – Colin Rae, Dumfries.

Eildon Hill Salver – Stuart Craig, Eildon Mains, Melrose.

Prime Lambs:

McAlpine Silver Cup – Messrs Green (Texel).

Blackface:

Arnott Silver Cup for champion – Burncastle Estate.

McTurk Silver Cup – D and A Redpath, Hownam.

Bluefaced Leicester:

Scots Gap Cup – Gary Thornborrow, Easter Dawyck, Stobo.

Cheviot:

Centenary Challenge Cup for champion – W J C and S J Weir, Mainside Farm, Hownam.

Tom Rogerson Trophy for best opposite sex to champion – T Elliot, Hindhope, Jedburgh.

J Bibby Perpetual Challenge Cup for best group – William Douglas.

Hebridean:

Ronasvoe Cup – John Mosley, Kirkdean Farm, Blyth Bridge.

Jacob:

Redpath Cup for champion – R Locker, Greenlaw Mill.

Harbel Trophy – S Dodsworth, Nawton, York.

Lairg-type Cheviot:

W and J Thomson Cup – W D Allen, Alnwick.

North Country Cheviot:

Centenary Challenge Cup/silver salver for champion – J Runciman and Sons, Allanshaws, Galashiels.

Clackmae Cup for best group – J Runciman and Sons.

Scotch half-bred:

Centenary Challenge Cup for champion – W Pate and Partners, Gifford.

Short Silver Cup – G D Pate and Sons, Humbie.

Scotch male:

Dunn Silver Challenge Cup for champion – William Sanderson, Blackshiels, Pathhead.

Shetland:

AC Burn Shield for champion – Joan Brunton, Haddington.

Frances Fish Cup (coloured) – Joan Brunton.

Frances Fish Cup (white) – Mr and Mrs A Bain, Pencaitland.

Unregistered Suffolks:

Cessford Motors Challenge Cup for champion – Hazel Smith, Crumhaughhill Farm, Hawick.

Prime lambs:

McAlpine Silver Cup – A and P Glennie, Threeburnford, Oxton.

Sheep open, young handler:

Champion – Lewis Runciman. Reserve – Angus Weir.

Fleece competition:

Border Union Trophy – Joan Brunton.

Industrial Section

Industrial Cup – Jan Little.

Templeton Rose Bowl – Elizabeth Kowbel.

Margaret Forrest Rose Bowl – Marion Hamilton.

Shaw Salver – Julia Louden.

Mary Rogerson Trophy – Marion Hamilton.

Kelso Pea Growers Cup – Jane Brydon.

Turnbull Salver – Jan Little and Fiona Dumma.

Lees Cup – Ruby Pitman.

Margaret College Shield – Roas Dagg.

Pat Sloan Trophy – Callum Howey.

Pet show

Champion – Mac with Lucy Watson. Reserve – Alvin with Findly Hughes.

Poultry

R W Brown Challenge Cup for champion – G Waddell.

Roxburgh House Salver for reserve – R W Murray.

T F Carrs Shield (best hard feather) – Thomas Mood.

J Halley Shield (best soft feather or true bantam) – R W Murray.

M Crawford Cup for best exhibit bred in current year – G Waddell.

R and L Ramsay trophy for best waterfowl – G Waddell.

Tankard for best exhibit in egg section – Sally Flintoff.

Tankard best junior – Ross Taylor.

Rabbits

Champion – Harry Brown.

Junior – Faith Evans.

Goats

Fionn Mist Perpetual Challenge Rose Bowl for best Toggenburg or British Toggenburg – Mrs E Woodmas, Carlisle.

Richmond Cup for best Anglo-Nubian – Beth Fairley, Falkirk.

Tweedside Sissy Rose bowl for best British Saanen – V Wood, Stanley.

Whitehouse 
Silver Salver/JGG Rose 
bowl – Mrs E 
Woodmas.

Highland Confectionery Cup/Galloway Cup – Ms Hannah J Campbell, Bathgate.

St Michael Trophy for best AOV Milker -17 Ms P Newton, Yarm-on-Tees.

Horse-shoeing

Countess of Lauderdale Cup – Ian Gajczak.

George Fairley Memorial Cup – Harry Crombie.

Shepherds’ crooks

Kelso Town Challenge Cup – Dane T Love.

Border Stick Dressers’ Association Challenge Cup – Dane T Love.

Young farmers’ club

Silver Challenge Cup – Teviotdale.

T H Brewis Silver Quaich – Craig and Stephen Paterson, Reston.

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso.

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso.

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso. Geoff Elphick of Earlston in the open horseshoeing

The Border Union Agricultural Show at Springwood Park in Kelso. Geoff Elphick of Earlston in the open horseshoeing